KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wahl-Pflichtfächer

English translation: compulsory elective subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahl-Pflichtfächer
English translation:compulsory elective subject
Entered by: swisstell

21:25 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school certificate
German term or phrase: Wahl-Pflichtfächer
I am at odds with this expression. Either one has a choice or it is a compulsory subject, in my mind.
swisstell
Italy
compulsory elective subject
Explanation:
also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“compulsory elective subject” means any of the three subjects that must be selected by a candidate from the prescribed nine elective subject-packages\"

or.. in UK we still have to choose GCSE electives from boxes! Some things never change.
6 compulsory
3 compulsory electives...in my daughter\'s case.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
in the end, all the answers are similar and usable. Therefore, I go with the majority opinion. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compulsory elective subject
jerrie
3 +2compulsory optional subjectntext
4 +1mandatory electives
Johanna Timm, PhD
4compulsory choice subject(s)
Natalie Chandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wahl-Pflichtfächer
compulsory optional subject


Explanation:
according to LEO

It means you have your choice of several subjects, but you do have to pick one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-02 21:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: required elective (subject)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/582858
4 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: I've used "required elective" before - it does sound like an oxymoron, but it is a common term in US schooling
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory choice subject(s)


Explanation:
That's what it was called back in my dusty British school days :-)

This is perhaps slightly less confusing than compulsory optional subject which sounds too much like a contradiction!

Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compulsory elective subject


Explanation:
also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“compulsory elective subject” means any of the three subjects that must be selected by a candidate from the prescribed nine elective subject-packages\"

or.. in UK we still have to choose GCSE electives from boxes! Some things never change.
6 compulsory
3 compulsory electives...in my daughter\'s case.



    Reference: http://www.wb.nic.in/wbchse/ex_reg.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
in the end, all the answers are similar and usable. Therefore, I go with the majority opinion. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wahl-Pflichtfächer
mandatory electives


Explanation:
First link : English translation of German source
Second link: Canadian source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-03 00:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link does not seem to work.Try this one

http://www.fh-muenchen.de/htbin/htsearch?config=&restrict=&e...


    www.fh-muenchen.de/home/fhm/stud-verw/ pruef-amt/e_Welcome.htm
    Reference: http://admin.stgeorges.bc.ca/pdf/srcurriculum.pdf
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
2 hrs