KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

sich der Abschlussprüfung unterziehen

English translation: to take the final examinations [exams]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich der Abschlussprüfung unterziehen
English translation:to take the final examinations [exams]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:19 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school certificate
German term or phrase: sich der Abschlussprüfung unterziehen
der Schüler hat sich der Abschlussprüfung unterzogen.

The meaning is clear. The dictionary indicates "subjected to" which sounds like a torture chamber thing. There must be a nicer way to put it, but I cannot think of one right now
swisstell
Italy
took the final exams
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I always like the KISS approach. Thank you Bill. Thank you all, since all answers really were similar and the decision thus was mostly on FIFO basis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8took the final exams
William Stein
4 +7sat the final exam
jerrie
4 +3took the final examination
Kim Metzger
4was submitted for examination
Natalie Chandler
4he sat his final examAnnikaB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
took the final exams


Explanation:
Why not?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I always like the KISS approach. Thank you Bill. Thank you all, since all answers really were similar and the decision thus was mostly on FIFO basis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min

agree  Christel Saxton
14 mins

agree  roneill
36 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took the final examination


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Grimm Research
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sat the final exam


Explanation:
sich eine Prufueng unterziehen - to sit for / take a test, exam

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's how I usually translate this
0 min

agree  AnnikaB
2 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
25 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler
28 mins

agree  roneill: Definitely for BE
28 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  OlafK
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he sat his final exam


Explanation:
.

AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was submitted for examination


Explanation:
This would be a more formal way of saying he sat the exam

Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8