KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

ungenügend, mangelhaft

English translation: unsatisfactory, poor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungenügend, mangelhaft
English translation:unsatisfactory, poor

02:36 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: ungenügend, mangelhaft
certificate - how to explain the difference?
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
unsatisfactory, poor
Explanation:
Those were two of the gradings when I was at school.
If you had one these dreaded words on your report card or end of year certificate, you were scared to go home.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9unsatisfactory, poor
Gareth McMillan
4 +5deficient, insuffucientntext
4 +3pass/-non-pass/failezbounty@aol.co
5wanted to add this in my comment abovewrtransco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deficient, insuffucient


Explanation:
sehr gut, gut, befriedigend, ausreichend, mangelhaft, ungenügend

very good, good, satisfactory, sufficient, deficient, insuffucient


    Reference: http://www.uni-erlangen.de/internationales/auslandsaufenthal...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

neutral  swisstell: I'll agree with insuffIcient only
3 hrs

agree  Boris Nedkov: insufficient seems the best choice
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: deficient (lacking) and insufficient (inadequate)-slight difference, both needed, I think.
4 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy: main difference between m. and u: m can be redeemed by a good mark somewhere else. U is a clean fail
7 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 day 5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pass/-non-pass/fail


Explanation:
or the difference between a D and F (fail)US

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  asti
3 hrs

neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I actually remember both of them being "fail"--mangelhaft is 5, ungenügend is 6 and they both fail you
11 hrs
  -> I recall a student receiving a "pass" for a subject transfered as to US with a grade of "mangelhaft"

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks to all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ungenügend, mangelhaft
wanted to add this in my comment above


Explanation:
insufficient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-03 05:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to -- tooo late! :-)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ungenügend, mangelhaft
unsatisfactory, poor


Explanation:
Those were two of the gradings when I was at school.
If you had one these dreaded words on your report card or end of year certificate, you were scared to go home.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think these are still the most commonly used terms.
42 mins
  -> Yes? some things never change. Thoght by now they would have been modernised like, um, understated value agenda, or low level transparency factor or something.

agree  Mario Marcolin: a rose is a rose
1 hr
  -> Does that include the genetically modified ones?

agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: unsatisfactory, poor or even fail!
3 hrs

agree  Natalie Chandler: This is the UK standard
4 hrs

agree  Franziska
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: with Natalie
11 hrs

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: ungen
20 hrs

agree  writeaway: standard report card speak
21 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 day 1 hr