KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

eidg FA

English translation: eidgenössischer Fachausweis


21:45 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: eidg FA
Swiss German state qualification - eidg is presumably eidgenössisch but I´m stuck on FA - possibly Fakultätsabschluss?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:eidgenössischer Fachausweis
Explanation:
take it from a Swiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-03 21:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here a \"more official\" reference:
www.ifa.ch/broschueren/informikerln_mit_FA_Jul02.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
e-rich, many thanks for your prompt reply and detailed explanation. Well worth four points, I think!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eidgenössischer Fachausweis
swisstell
4 +1Federal PET Diplomaszkott
5 -1Swiss Federal Certificate of Competence/Proficiency in ....x
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eidgenössischer Fachausweis


Explanation:
take it from a Swiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-03 21:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here a \"more official\" reference:
www.ifa.ch/broschueren/informikerln_mit_FA_Jul02.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
e-rich, many thanks for your prompt reply and detailed explanation. Well worth four points, I think!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Swiss Federal Certificate of Competence/Proficiency in ....x


Explanation:
x = and this can be in several directions. Here, you talk primarely technical subjects or engineering. This is a diploma from recognized vocational schools and colleges. - The FA, as I said before, stands for Fachausweis for which I forgot the translation and hurry to follow up on it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  szkott: I think that is the translation for "eidgenössischem Fähigkeitszeugnis", i.e the Federal VET Diploma
2378 days

2378 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eidg. FA
Federal PET Diploma


Explanation:
I found the website for the Federal Office for Professional Education and Technology OPET (Das Bundesamt für Berufsbildung und Technologie BBT) in Switzerland: "Das BBT ist ein Amt des Eidgenössischen Volkswirtschaftsdepartements (EVD)."
It may be necessary to add "Swiss" as well, depending on the intended audience, i.e. Swiss Federal Professional Education and Training Diploma
Die höhere Berufsbildung gibt es in zwei Formen:
als eidgenössische Prüfungen (Berufsprüfung und höhere Fachprüfung)
als Bildungsgänge an höheren Fachschulen (HF)

We are concerned with the terms above that are bold:

Berufsprüfung: Ausweis/Titel:
Eidgenössischer Fachausweis/[Berufsbezeichnung] mit eidg. Fachausweis

Höhere Fachprüfung: Ausweis/Titel:
[Berufsbezeichnung] mit eidg. Diplom

the Federal PET Diploma and the Advanced Federal PET Diploma, respectively.
...see the english link for the translation...

Not to be confused with the Two-year VET programmes, which lead to the issuance of a Federal VET Certificate; or the three-year and four-year VET programmes, which lead to the issuance of a Federal VET Diploma (zweijährigen Grundbildung mit eidgenössischem Berufsattest oder einer drei- oder vierjährigen Grundbildung mit eidgenössischem Fähigkeitszeugnis.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2378 days (2010-06-08 06:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Swiss Federal Professional Education and Training Diploma

Example sentence(s):
  • [Berufsbezeichnung] mit eidg. Fachausweis
  • [Job Description] with Federal PET Diploma

    Reference: http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/hoehere/index.html?lang=de
    Reference: http://www.bbt.admin.ch/themen/hoehere/index.html?lang=en
szkott
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Webster
1183 days