KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

praxissemester

English translation: work placement semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:praxissemester
English translation:work placement semester
Entered by: danilingua

12:04 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: praxissemester
das habe ich auf der exmatrikulationsbescheinigung, zusmmen mit urlaubssemester (ist im glossar) aber ist das unbeding ein auslandssemster? ich weiß das nicht mehr genau... danke
danilingua
Germany
work placement semester
Explanation:
Another workable translation for the phrase.

Student internship is used by some corporations/organisations - basically it's the same thing seen from two different perspectives: work placement semester (university perspective - students are temporarily 'out') and student internship (employers' perspective - students temporarily 'in' their workforce).
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank - ich habe dann diese Version genommen :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work placement semester
Deborah Shannon
5 +1semester of practicevigbazsi
5 +1semester in practiceStefan Wollinger
3 +1clinical or internship
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1work placement
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semester of practice


Explanation:
During the first semester of practice, students have the opportunity to work on assessment cases, observe different special education programs, and learn about the culture of the school system.


    Reference: http://www3.baylor.edu/EDP/School_Psych/Index.html
vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
39 mins
  -> thank you, Pedro

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semester in practice


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Praxissemester besteht meist aus einem Praktikum bei einem Unternehmen des entprechenden Fachgebiets. es muss nicht unbedingt ein Auslandsemester sein... In der Mehrzahl der Fälle sind es sogar \"Inlandspraktika\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more hits than \"semster of practice\" ;)


    www.law.uidaho.edu/clinics/Docs/Externship%20Documents/ Course%20Description/semester%20in%20practice.doc
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vigbazsi: ;)
21 mins

agree  cologne: muß nicht ein Auslandsemester sein
54 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work placement


Explanation:
is often used in this context.

Renate FitzRoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work placement semester


Explanation:
Another workable translation for the phrase.

Student internship is used by some corporations/organisations - basically it's the same thing seen from two different perspectives: work placement semester (university perspective - students are temporarily 'out') and student internship (employers' perspective - students temporarily 'in' their workforce).


    Reference: http://www.fh-kempten.de/ausland/ectsbastudy.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
vielen Dank - ich habe dann diese Version genommen :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical or internship


Explanation:
Not sure whether clinicals are used for a semester-long practicum.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-04 21:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re clinical: http://law.ubalt.edu/clinics/index.html

Externship another possibility.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
7 mins