KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lückentext

English translation: fill in the blanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lückentext
English translation:fill in the blanks
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:26 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lückentext
It's like when you're at school learning a language and they give you a text with some words missing and a list of words at the bottom that you have to conjugate/decline and use to fill the gaps.

In my translation it's an aid used to train sales staff - preparing them for sales negotiations.

Do we have a word in English for this? My brain is in slow motion today....

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
fill in the blanks
Explanation:
That's what they called it when I was in school. Completion questions was also used sometimes.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using - although I was also tempted by "completion exercise". Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6completion exercise / cloze testxxxIanW
5 +4fill in the blanksKevin Fulton
5(Fill-) Gap ExerciseStefan Wollinger
4gapped handout
Wenke Geddert
3complete the missing spacesJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
completion exercise / cloze test


Explanation:
For language training, the expression is "cloze test", but in this case I think you're safer with "completion exercise" or "fill-in-the-gaps exercises.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: we had this before - 'fill in the blanks' as alternative / Added: can't find it either, but I'm sure we've had it, maybe slightly different term in German /Added: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/319761 – with spelling error
4 mins
  -> Are you sure - can't find it in the glossary

agree  Rebecca Holmes: agree with Cilian: fill in the blanks
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
36 mins

agree  Edhild: fill in the blanks for AE
44 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: US Eng. definitely fill in the blanks (remember MadLibs, anyone?)
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Fill-) Gap Exercise


Explanation:
Another possibility...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/la/lote/german/materials/gr...


    Reference: http://stp.ling.uu.se/call/swedish/annan.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fill in the blanks


Explanation:
That's what they called it when I was in school. Completion questions was also used sometimes.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using - although I was also tempted by "completion exercise". Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: definitely for the US
12 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: ditto
55 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: right, like a fill in the blanks quiz (think I'd leave off the hyphens, too many here)
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lückentext
gapped handout


Explanation:
Probably not my all time favourite term, but the terminology was used last year when I did my uni course. Quite a few google hits, but then again who says that google is right?!? HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete the missing spaces


Explanation:
more usual in Brit English I'd say

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish