KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dipl. Kaufmann

English translation: graduate in business administration and economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dipl. Kaufmann
English translation:graduate in business administration and economics
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:30 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Dipl. Kaufmann
"Der Dipl. Kaufmann mit langer Führungserfahrung in den Bereichen Rechnungswesen, Controlling und Bilanzen ...."

Any suggestions on how to render that within the context??
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Dietl/Lorenz suggests:
Explanation:
"holder of a diploma (or degree) in business studies; commercial graduate"
and I would certainly translate in your case, as it is not specifically part of a persons title or signature block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-17 13:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt weighs in with:
\"business graduate; MBA (= Master of Business Administration); er ist Diplomkaufmann a. he\'s got a business degree\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Again difficult to decide.
Since it is not a visiting card, I feel that Dipl. Kaufmann cannot be left as is. The simplest appeared to me "graduate in business administration and economics" (long but clear).
Thanks to all of you for your help,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lass es bitte wie es ist!D D
5The "Diplom Kaufmann"
Marie1755
4 +1Business Degree Holdermatias
3Dietl/Lorenz suggests:
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1John Doe holds a master's degree in business administration and ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Doe holds a master's degree in business administration and ...


Explanation:
Start with the name ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: This would be the equivalent translation
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Degree Holder


Explanation:
The Business Master Degree Holder has longtime leadership experience in the ...

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "business degree holder" seems the safest bet
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The "Diplom Kaufmann"


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, because it is a German graduate degree.

Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
But it is not used as a title here, but descriptively.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, but the holder's name is not specifically mentioned here, but rather the academic title
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But it is not used as a title here, but descriptively.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lass es bitte wie es ist!


Explanation:
Dipl.Kfm. ist ein Teil des Namens (lt. ö. Gesetzen) entspricht dem dt. Dipl. Ökonom (soviel ich mich erinnern kann)
Irgendwie sind wir in der Alpenrepublik dazu verdonnert unsere Titel öffentlich zur Schau zu stellen........ ;-)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den akademischen Titel gibt es offensichtlich auch in D - wie mir ein Kollege erklärt hat - und ich dachte das ist ein ö. Unikat!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Descriptive here, not part of a calling card, where yes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Why not put Diplom Kaufmann (German equivavalent to M.A. in Business)
19 mins
  -> ist zu lang für Visitenkarten;-) und wird eigentlich immer abgekürzt! Danke schön!

agree  Marie1755: In Deutschland wird auch viel "rumgetitelt" ;-)
1 hr
  -> ich versteh' bis heute nicht, warum ich für 3 Jahre friedliches Schlafen jetzt mehr für meine Visitenkarten zahlen soll! Danke schön!

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: what non-German-speaking Anglophone is going to understand Diplomkaufman?
1 hr
  -> and what is with Germans they don't understand the English expressions? To put an explanation to it is always possible! And not even a part of the name shall not be translated!

agree  Karin Walker: How a Dipl.Kfm. could claim to hold an MBA is beyond me. Consider translation degrees - someone who qualified in the UK is not entitled to call themselves Dipl-Übersetzer, either. You could use an explanatory footnote, of course.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! Küß' die Hand!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Descriptive here, not part of a calling card, where yes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dietl/Lorenz suggests:


Explanation:
"holder of a diploma (or degree) in business studies; commercial graduate"
and I would certainly translate in your case, as it is not specifically part of a persons title or signature block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-17 13:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt weighs in with:
\"business graduate; MBA (= Master of Business Administration); er ist Diplomkaufmann a. he\'s got a business degree\"


Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Again difficult to decide.
Since it is not a visiting card, I feel that Dipl. Kaufmann cannot be left as is. The simplest appeared to me "graduate in business administration and economics" (long but clear).
Thanks to all of you for your help,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: Alexander hat einfach nur den Namen weggelassen, andererseits wäre es ein sehr rüdes Deutsch!
54 mins