KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abiturprüfung durchführen

English translation: carry out A-level examinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abiturprüfung durchführen
English translation:carry out A-level examinations
Entered by: Dittrich

19:25 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Abiturprüfung durchführen
Hallo,

es geht um die Übersetzung eines Abiturzeugnisses, dass allerdings schon aus dem Ungarischen übersetzt wurde:

Die Abiturprüfung wurde entsprechend der Anordnung des Ministeriums für Schulwesen, etc.... durchgeführt:

Für Abiturzeugnis habe ich gefunden:
general qualification for university entrance

university entrance diploma

final secondary school examinations
oder auch unübersetzt!

Mir geht es hier um das "Prüfung durchführen"!
Organise?
vielen, vielen Dank!

Gruss Sigi
Dittrich
carry out A-level examinations
Explanation:
"The A-level examination has been carried out in accordance with the regulations of the Ministery of Education."
Abitur always involves more than one test/exam, so it must be examinations.
Be careful in confusing Arbitur with University entrance - this can be a seperate exam set by the universities. The Abitur is a qualification in itself and is not necessarily for the purpose of applying to a university.
Abitur is equivalent to English (UK) A levels. School leaving examination would also be a more general term that could be applied for non-British purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-19 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England the general school leaving certificate is taken at age 16 GCSE = General Certificate of Secondary Education
but the German Abitur is taken at least two years after that at age 18, equiv. to English General Certificate of Education i.e. \"GCE A Level\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-19 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends what the purpose of the translation is - UK/European or USA audience!
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carry out A-level examinations
Natalie Chandler
4 +1rephrase
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1to administer the university entrance qualification examinationJohn Speese
4to administer the graduation exam(ination)ntext
4conduct the university entrance exam/school-leaving exam
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abiturprüfung durchführen
to administer the graduation exam(ination)


Explanation:
You can add "secondary school" or whatever, but that's probably not necessary.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie Chandler: Graduation in the UK can ONLY apply to university. You cannot graduate from school or college - you simply pass an exam in England.
17 mins
  -> No argument there. In the US, however, you graduate high school. And since this is a German translation of Hungarian diploma (or certificate or whatever you prefer), it would seem that one is as good or as bad as the other.

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abiturprüfung durchführen
conduct the university entrance exam/school-leaving exam


Explanation:
An American audience would be more familiar with "the university entrance examination was conducted by ..." School-leaving isn't used in the US.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: University entrance exam (Hochschulaufnahmeprüfung) is misleading in that it suggests an exam conducted by the university.
13 mins
  -> Upper secondary school leaving exam - http://www.eurydice.org/Documents/Glossary/EN/FrameSet.htm

neutral  Natalie Chandler: Agree with Norbert above about being misleading. School leaving is better - however this would normally apply to age 16 whereas Abitur is clearly only for 18+ who have completed the general school leaving certificate.
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abiturprüfung durchführen
carry out A-level examinations


Explanation:
"The A-level examination has been carried out in accordance with the regulations of the Ministery of Education."
Abitur always involves more than one test/exam, so it must be examinations.
Be careful in confusing Arbitur with University entrance - this can be a seperate exam set by the universities. The Abitur is a qualification in itself and is not necessarily for the purpose of applying to a university.
Abitur is equivalent to English (UK) A levels. School leaving examination would also be a more general term that could be applied for non-British purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-19 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England the general school leaving certificate is taken at age 16 GCSE = General Certificate of Secondary Education
but the German Abitur is taken at least two years after that at age 18, equiv. to English General Certificate of Education i.e. \"GCE A Level\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-19 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends what the purpose of the translation is - UK/European or USA audience!

Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This si the UK equivalent.
50 mins

agree  gangels: yes, but you complete the EXAMS, which are going to be EXAMINED (and graded) by the Herr Professor
1 hr
  -> Abitur is graded by A level teachers/co-correctors/moderators/exam board - not at all by professors - a normal German (and respectively English) teacher qualification would suffice normally.

agree  Cavina
11 hrs

agree  cologne
13 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
13 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: have been in public and private ed. in Ohio for 20 years and never heard this term
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abiturprüfung durchführen
rephrase


Explanation:
The student completed the (final secondary school) examinations qualifying for university entrance in accordance with the Decree'...
OR ...as prescribed by the Decree...
{Since we are dealing with a translation from the Hungarian, the term "Abitur" merely represents an equivalent chosen by the respective translator.}

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: makes perfect sense, even in Ohio.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to administer the university entrance qualification examination


Explanation:
Courtney Searles Ridge hat einen ausfuehrlichen, hilfreichen Aufsatz fuer Deutsch/Englischberufsuebersetzer geschrieben, worin steht alles ueber die Uebersetzung solcher Ausbildung, Universitaets und Schulausdruecke, die uns oftmals Schwierigkeiten anbieten, weil es nicht immer die gleichen Konzepten in anderen Laendern gibt, und die Unterschiede zwischen amerikanischen und britischen Englisch machen solche Uebersetzungen umso schwerer. Wenn Sie wollen, kann ich Ihnen gerne eine Kopie dieses Dokumentes per Email senden, Sie haben mir nur darum zu bitten.


    Translating Educational Documents by Courtney Searles-Ridge
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie Chandler: the purpose of an Abitur in Germany certainly is not only for entering University. It is equally a required qualification for certain employment.
11 hrs