KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplomprüfung

English translation: Finals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplomprüfung
English translation:Finals
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

10:48 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Diplomprüfung
English equivalent
Empty Whiskey Glass
Finals
Explanation:
final examination for degree (UK)...check glossary for Diplom...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Jerrie for the answer and to Kim for the great site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Finals
jerrie
3 +1Final Master's ExamAniello Scognamiglio
4 -1State examination
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Finals


Explanation:
final examination for degree (UK)...check glossary for Diplom...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to Jerrie for the answer and to Kim for the great site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also: degree examination. http://www.eurydice.org/Eurybase/Application/frameset.asp?co...
21 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
32 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, it is final examination or also Graduate examination
2 days 13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
State examination


Explanation:
actually the same as final examination but the formal difference is quite obvious

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A Diplom from a German university is similar to a master's degree. State examination doesn't mean much to native English speakers.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplomprüfung
Final Master's Exam


Explanation:
Perhaps, it's not the English but American equivalent?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: why Master's and not, for example, Bachelor's ?
2 mins

neutral  Textklick: Admiral - because it takes longer than a BA/BSc
12 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: if it's an Austrian certificate, it's definitely Master's, but I would leave out the final, cause there is no other Master's but the one at the end of your studies
21 mins