KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bauspiele

English translation: building activities/building block activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauspiele
English translation:building activities/building block activities
Entered by: roneill

22:19 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Bauspiele
Bau- und Rollenspiele.

These are games played by children at a nursery, so I guess they mean games involving building blocks Lego etc. "Building games" sounds odd to me in English. Is there a better alternative?
martineh
Building activities....
Explanation:
Building and role-playing activities. I agree that building games sounds odd.

Activity is a word frequently used in education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-14 00:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gummylump.com/front/funblock.php

You could also use building block activities.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Building activities....
roneill
4 +1construction
jerrie
4construction games
Robin Salmon
4brick games
Olaf Reibedanz
3building blocks
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick games


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 22:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.djscorpio.freeserve.co.uk/papers/intl.html

Having an idea is the first step in creating an international company. The idea does not have to be original, it just has to work. By saying it has to work I mean you need a different angle, a way of executing the idea differently then all the rest of the people. This may be labeled vision, if you have better insight and inspiration then the rest of the people in the market, this is a definite advantage. The vision needs to give you an overview that your other competitors do not have and/or insight on the details of the business. This is analog to manipulating kids toys, you can have lego which require manipulation of small pieces of material to get a structure/creation going. On the other hand we have the large **brick games** where the building is also done by manipulating pieces. This time the pieces are very large and the kid has more control over the overview of his creation (it is easier to manipulate the final shape) then with the lego although in the lego game the kid can focus on making the details better (it\'s easier to make sure that every small detail works just right) the same can be said about business.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction


Explanation:
construction games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction toys and games
Take a look at \'the construction site\' for lego et al

http://www.constructiontoys.com/


    Reference: http://www.perpetualpreschool.com/preschool_themes/construct...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 mins

disagree  Laurel Porter: Sounds a bit too much like they're going to be out there in hardhats, laying steel... "Construction paper" is an isolated case, IMO.
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Construction games
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Building activities....


Explanation:
Building and role-playing activities. I agree that building games sounds odd.

Activity is a word frequently used in education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-14 00:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gummylump.com/front/funblock.php

You could also use building block activities.

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I like this - particularly "building-block activities", which I would hyphenate for clarity
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's an interesting idea!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cologne
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: sounds good
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction games


Explanation:
I think this is the one for the nursery. I have heard the termm and they seem to be for fairly young kids. Lego is for ones a little older and seems to be called a "construction toy". It looks if you can also say "building toys" for more difficult ones (see links below).


    Reference: http://www.avhotsp2003.org/construction_games.html
    Reference: http://www.constructiontoys.com/
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building blocks


Explanation:
I like your suggestion best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-14 09:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rationale: this idea includes all such building games and is readily recognizable

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Robin Salmon, Jonathan MacKerron