KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Kindheitspädagoge

English translation: Early Years Practitioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kindheitspädagoge
English translation:Early Years Practitioner
Entered by: Thomas Pike

14:46 Mar 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / early childhood education
German term or phrase: Kindheitspädagoge
Hello everyone

How would you best translate the job title "Kindheitspädagoge" into British English? I would also be interested to know what the job designation would be in American English.

Many thanks

Tom
Thomas Pike
Germany
Early Years Practitioner
Explanation:
In British English, I would say "Early Years Practitioner" - I've worked in this role!
Selected response from:

Kasia Lasota
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4early years teacher
kwatkins
5Early Years Practitioner
Kasia Lasota


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
early years teacher


Explanation:
Think pedagogue best avoided - too many negative connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-14 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, messed up the link...
https://getintoteaching.education.gov.uk/explore-my-options/...


    Reference: http://https://getintoteaching.education.gov.uk/explore-my-o...
kwatkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: // Oh, Practitioner! Of course (not)
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Early Childhood Educator (ECE) in CAN/US
1 hr

agree  herbalchemist: preschool/nursery school teacher in the US
2 hrs

agree  Noelle Crist-See: and you can find lots of jobs in Google with the exact same job title
21 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Early Years Practitioner


Explanation:
In British English, I would say "Early Years Practitioner" - I've worked in this role!

Kasia Lasota
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot