Bewegungsinteraktion

English translation: (physical touch and) movement interaction

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Bewegungsinteraktion
I'm translating something on the interaction between preschool teachers and children under 3, and it often talks about "Berührungs- und Bewegungsinteraktion". I agreed on "physical contact" with the author for "Berührungsinteraktion", but I couldn't find any plausible translations for "Bewegungsinteraktion" and he didn't have any suggestions. From what I understand, it's referring to when the preschool teacher moves with the child, for example when singing a song with movements, the teacher helps the child stamp their feet or clap their hands.

A sentence that doesn't help much but is all I've got for now:

"Der für die Pflege besonders wichtige Bereich der „Berührungs- und Bewegungsinteraktion“ fand bisher in Studien zur Qualität in Kindertageseinrichtungen kaum Berücksichtigung."

Any ideas?

motion interaction? movement interaction?
Kelly Neudorfer
Germany
English translation:(physical touch and) movement interaction
Explanation:
"The area of 'physical touch and movement interaction', which is particularly important for child care settings, has thus far barely been considered in studies assessing the quality of child day care facilities.

http://www.ssc.education.ed.ac.uk/canaanbarrie/chapter2.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
That's exactly the kind of document I was looking for - thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(physical touch and) movement interaction
Michael Martin, MA
3(combined) physical activity
gangels
3engaging (togehter/with the child) in movement activities
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engaging (togehter/with the child) in movement activities


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5125942/

engaging (together/with the child) in movement activities …
and providing warm responsive contact
cp:
Comfort: All of the infants will be given regular, physical and emotional comfort, as needed through warm, responsive contact such as rubbing them on the back, hugging, and holding them in their laps. Positive interactions like smiling, laughing, and cuddling is encouraged.
http://www.baymontessori.com/infantschedule

https://www.childcarequarterly.com/winter13_story5.html

“support young children's healthy development by engaging together in joyful and fun activities related to music and movement…
http://www.southernearlychildhood.org/upload/pdf/Music_and_M...
“And engaging in movement and sensory activities on a daily basis is one of the best ways to improve sensory processing skills. “
http://backtobasicchildhood.blogspot.ca/2010/


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 246

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(combined) physical activity


Explanation:
together with physical touching

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(physical touch and) movement interaction


Explanation:
"The area of 'physical touch and movement interaction', which is particularly important for child care settings, has thus far barely been considered in studies assessing the quality of child day care facilities.

http://www.ssc.education.ed.ac.uk/canaanbarrie/chapter2.pdf


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
That's exactly the kind of document I was looking for - thanks, Michael!