über Feststellungsprüfung

English translation: by means of a university qualification exam

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Application to a Studienkolleg
German term or phrase: über Feststellungsprüfung
This is the context: a website for a Studienkolleg (Preparatory College, for foreign students intending to study at a German higher education institution) in Germany

This is part of the list of requirements the students must have:

"Bildungsnachweise für den Hochschulzugang über Feststellungsprüfung gemäß den Bewertungsvorschlägen (BV) veröffentlicht in der Datenbank anabin.

I have translated this currently as:

Academic qualifications for admission to higher education through an assessment exam in line with the evaluation criteria (BV) published on the anabin database"

I've stumbled a bit over the "über Feststellungsprüfung" and would like to see if anyone can suggest anything more succinct here?

TIA
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:by means of a university qualification exam
Explanation:
See refs
Or aptitude test for higher education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-25 12:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo forum also has "entrance examination," which is more idiomatic English than the above and seems to convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the suggestions. In my context where I need to be able to differentiate between slightly-different-but-similar-sounding examinations this worked best, so thank you. And 'by means of' definitely works best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by means of a university qualification exam
Susan Welsh
3aptitude test/exam
David Hollywood
3via external entrance exam
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
DAAD
Riesling

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by means of a university qualification exam


Explanation:
See refs
Or aptitude test for higher education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-25 12:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo forum also has "entrance examination," which is more idiomatic English than the above and seems to convey the meaning.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwjp0MSTtNXaAhVIrFMKHWDSAWAQFjAAegQIABAq&url=https%3
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwjp0MSTtNXaAhVIrFMKHWDSAWAQFjABegQIABAw&url=http%3A
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the suggestions. In my context where I need to be able to differentiate between slightly-different-but-similar-sounding examinations this worked best, so thank you. And 'by means of' definitely works best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree with 'by means of' rather than 'through' or 'via' and with 'entrance examination' at 38 mins. No need for 'external' here.
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Hollywood: I like "aptitude" and didn't read your full post before entering my ideas, so agree (with aptitude or entrance) and "by means of" or "via" ... gehopst wie gesprungen
22 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
via external entrance exam


Explanation:
It might be useful to add "external" to distinguish this exam from the usual route

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aptitude test/exam


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-26 03:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/.../universityeducation/student.... -
20 sept. 2014 - As if there were not enough hurdles in the way of getting to university, more and more students are finding they have an additional barrier to negotiate, in the form of an aptitude test. Universities are increasingly using these tests to distinguish between applicants, and the signs are that they may become ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-26 04:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.verywellmind.com › Psychology › Student Resources
Traducir esta página
27 mar. 2018 - Students often encounter a variety of aptitude tests throughout school as they think about what they might like to study in college or do for as a career someday. High school students often take a variety of aptitude tests designed to help them determine what they should study in college or pursue as a career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-26 04:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

via an aptitude test/exam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2018-04-26 12:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "via" ... short and straight to the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 mins (2018-04-26 12:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have quite a bit to chew on with all our suggestions and hope they help you out

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: DAAD

Reference information:
At the conclusion of the foundation course, you will be tested in several subjects which are relevant to the subject of study you intend to pursue. This test is called the “university entrance assessment examination” (“Feststellungsprüfung”).


    https://www.study-in.de/en/plan-your-studies/requirements/university-entrance-qualification_27788.php
Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman