Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung

English translation: special needs school devoted to cognitive development

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung
Der Landkreis hält ein großes schulisches und berufliches Bildungsangebot vor: Vier Gymnasien, zwei Realschulen, fünf berufliche Schulen, zwei Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren und ein Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung


If I understand it correctly, then a "Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung" is a type of special needs school?
What's the difference between "Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren" (which I have translated as "special needs education center") and a "Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung"? I've done some googling but haven't found an explanation
Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:special needs school devoted to cognitive development
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_education
Most students with special needs in Germany attend a special school that serves only children with special needs. These include:
Förderschule für Lernbehinderte (special school for learning disabilities): for children who have challenges that impair learning
Förderschule mit dem Förderschwerpunkt Geistige Entwicklung (school for cognitive development): for children with very severe learning challenges
Förderschule Schwerpunkt emotionale und soziale Entwicklung (school for emotional and social development): for children who have special emotional needs
Förderschule für Körperbehinderte (school for children with physical disabilities): for children with physical disabilities

Compare to these?
https://www.masters-in-special-education.com/50-best-private...

https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/re/itf09cogdev.asp
The term cognitive development refers to the process of growth and change in intellectual/mental abilities such as thinking, reasoning and understanding. It includes the acquisition and consolidation of knowledge. Infants draw on social-emotional, language, motor, and perceptual experiences and abilities for cognitive development...
whereas processing speed is an aspect of intelligence that is highly valued within the predominant Western conceptualizations of intelligence, “Ugandan villagers associate intelligence with adjectives such as slow, careful, and active” (Rogoff and Chavajay 1995, 865.). Aspects of intelligence that have to do with social competence appear to be seen as more important than speed in some non-Western cultural contexts (Sternberg and Grigorenko 2004). Certainly, it is crucial for early childhood professionals to recognize the role that cultural context plays in defining and setting the stage for children’s healthy cognitive functioning.

Re the difference between Sonderpädagogische Förderzentrum and Förderzentrum mit Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung, the second is specialized and likely not state-sponsored.

https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straubing
An Förderzentren bestehen St. Wolfgang (Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung), die Papst-Benedikt-Schule (Förderschwerpunkt körperliche und motorische Entwicklung), sowie *das* Sonderpädagogische Förderzentrum.

http://www.straubing.de/de/buerger-und-soziales/adressen/sch...
Bildungsstätte St. Wolfgang
Privates Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung der katholischen Jugendfürsorge,
Grundschul-, Hauptschul- und Berufsschulstufe,
Frühförderung, schulvorbereitende Einrichtung, integrativen Kindergarten, Nardiniheim, Tagesstätte
...
Papst-Benedikt-Schule Straubing
Förderzentrum für Körperbehinderte d. Kath. Jugendfürsorge Regensburg in Straubing
Grund- u. Mittelschulstufe, SVE, Tagesstätte
...
Sonderpädagogisches Förderzentrum Straubing Christophorus-Schule
Schulvorbereitende Einrichtung, sonderpädagogische Diagnose- und Förderklassen, Schule zur ind. Sprachförderung, Schule zur ind. Lernförderung
...
Institut für Hören und Sprache
Schule für Gehörlose u. Schwerhörige (Grund- u. Mittelschulstufen)
Schule zur individuellen Sprachförderung (Mittelschule)
Internat u. Tagesstätten
Pädoaudiologische Beratungsstelle
Schulvorbereitende Einrichtung / Ambulante Frühförderung

http://www.regierung.niederbayern.bayern.de/media/aufgabenbe...
Verzeichnis der Förderschulen in Niederbayern
Volksschulen zur sonderpädagogischen Förderung und Schule für Kranke
[Categories:]
1. Staatliche Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkte Lernen, Sprache, emotionale und soziale Entwicklung
2. Private Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkte Lernen, Sprache, emotionale und soziale Entwicklung
3. Private Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung
4. Private Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkt körperliche und motorische Entwicklung
5. Institut für Hörgeschädigte: Förderschwerpunkt Hören
6. Private Berufsschulen zur sonderpädagogischen Förderung: Förderschwerpunkt Lernen
7. Staatliche Schulen für Kranke im Regierungsbezirk Niederbayern
8. Mobile sonderpädagogische Hilfe (Frühförderstellen)
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special needs school devoted to cognitive development
herbalchemist
4 +1support center emphasizing intellectual development
Amy Randles
4Resource centre with mental development as a special education subject
Mark Dowling
3 +1special education center with a focus on intellectual development
Michael Martin, MA
3Eduction center emphasizing spiritual growth and social development
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Förderzentrum, Förderschwerpunkt
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resource centre with mental development as a special education subject


Explanation:
These terms relate well to children's education which I think fits your context quite well. All of these terms were found using https://termbank.com and then checked using Google. The individual terms seem to relate well to the special needs area. I couldn't find this as a whole but was able to create a workable translation for you.


    https://termbank.com/de/deutsch-englisch/geistige%20entwicklung
    https://termbank.com/de/deutsch-englisch/förderschwerpunkte
Mark Dowling
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eduction center emphasizing spiritual growth and social development


Explanation:
Spiritual, Moral, Social, and Cultural (SMSC) development

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support center emphasizing intellectual development


Explanation:
Man könnte veilleicht „intellectual“ durch „cognitive“ ersetzen, aber aus meiner Erfahrung mit der pädagogischen Terminologie in den USA (ich habe mehrere Jahre hier unterrichtet) wäre „intellectual“ ein umfassenderes Wort. Auβerdem haben Piaget und Inhelder dieses Wort gern benutzt, wie Sie auf der eingetragenen Seite lesen können. Diese Forscher werden in Lehrerausbildungsprogrammen in den USA oft erwähnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-17 04:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Ms. Timm's point is well-taken, but I chose not to reference special education again, because the prior language (appearing immediately before this phrase) already references special education centers specifically. This seems to be an additional support center that emphasizes or focuses on intellectual development. A different term is being used. In the K-12 education system in the U.S., "supports" is used very broadly to describe a wide variety of techniques for assisting students with special needs.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although this model for intellectual development in children should not be rigidly interpreted, it does offer a guide for understanding how children construct and integrate knowledge.

    https://www.education.com/reference/article/intellectual-development/
Amy Randles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special needs school devoted to cognitive development


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_education
Most students with special needs in Germany attend a special school that serves only children with special needs. These include:
Förderschule für Lernbehinderte (special school for learning disabilities): for children who have challenges that impair learning
Förderschule mit dem Förderschwerpunkt Geistige Entwicklung (school for cognitive development): for children with very severe learning challenges
Förderschule Schwerpunkt emotionale und soziale Entwicklung (school for emotional and social development): for children who have special emotional needs
Förderschule für Körperbehinderte (school for children with physical disabilities): for children with physical disabilities

Compare to these?
https://www.masters-in-special-education.com/50-best-private...

https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/re/itf09cogdev.asp
The term cognitive development refers to the process of growth and change in intellectual/mental abilities such as thinking, reasoning and understanding. It includes the acquisition and consolidation of knowledge. Infants draw on social-emotional, language, motor, and perceptual experiences and abilities for cognitive development...
whereas processing speed is an aspect of intelligence that is highly valued within the predominant Western conceptualizations of intelligence, “Ugandan villagers associate intelligence with adjectives such as slow, careful, and active” (Rogoff and Chavajay 1995, 865.). Aspects of intelligence that have to do with social competence appear to be seen as more important than speed in some non-Western cultural contexts (Sternberg and Grigorenko 2004). Certainly, it is crucial for early childhood professionals to recognize the role that cultural context plays in defining and setting the stage for children’s healthy cognitive functioning.

Re the difference between Sonderpädagogische Förderzentrum and Förderzentrum mit Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung, the second is specialized and likely not state-sponsored.

https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straubing
An Förderzentren bestehen St. Wolfgang (Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung), die Papst-Benedikt-Schule (Förderschwerpunkt körperliche und motorische Entwicklung), sowie *das* Sonderpädagogische Förderzentrum.

http://www.straubing.de/de/buerger-und-soziales/adressen/sch...
Bildungsstätte St. Wolfgang
Privates Förderzentrum mit dem Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung der katholischen Jugendfürsorge,
Grundschul-, Hauptschul- und Berufsschulstufe,
Frühförderung, schulvorbereitende Einrichtung, integrativen Kindergarten, Nardiniheim, Tagesstätte
...
Papst-Benedikt-Schule Straubing
Förderzentrum für Körperbehinderte d. Kath. Jugendfürsorge Regensburg in Straubing
Grund- u. Mittelschulstufe, SVE, Tagesstätte
...
Sonderpädagogisches Förderzentrum Straubing Christophorus-Schule
Schulvorbereitende Einrichtung, sonderpädagogische Diagnose- und Förderklassen, Schule zur ind. Sprachförderung, Schule zur ind. Lernförderung
...
Institut für Hören und Sprache
Schule für Gehörlose u. Schwerhörige (Grund- u. Mittelschulstufen)
Schule zur individuellen Sprachförderung (Mittelschule)
Internat u. Tagesstätten
Pädoaudiologische Beratungsstelle
Schulvorbereitende Einrichtung / Ambulante Frühförderung

http://www.regierung.niederbayern.bayern.de/media/aufgabenbe...
Verzeichnis der Förderschulen in Niederbayern
Volksschulen zur sonderpädagogischen Förderung und Schule für Kranke
[Categories:]
1. Staatliche Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkte Lernen, Sprache, emotionale und soziale Entwicklung
2. Private Sonderpädagogische Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkte Lernen, Sprache, emotionale und soziale Entwicklung
3. Private Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkt geistige Entwicklung
4. Private Förderzentren: Förderschwerpunkt körperliche und motorische Entwicklung
5. Institut für Hörgeschädigte: Förderschwerpunkt Hören
6. Private Berufsschulen zur sonderpädagogischen Förderung: Förderschwerpunkt Lernen
7. Staatliche Schulen für Kranke im Regierungsbezirk Niederbayern
8. Mobile sonderpädagogische Hilfe (Frühförderstellen)

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: intellectual (genius); mental (illness); spiritual (enlightenment) - cognitive (development) is definitely the way to go in this educational context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also like "development of cognitive abilities." Want to avoid something like Derek Zoolander Center For Kids Who Can't Read Good And Wanna Learn To Do Other Stuff Good Too.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special education center with a focus on intellectual development


Explanation:
I think in English you'd have to spell out that Förderzentrum means special ed in this context. Whether you call it resource center, support center or education center, you just don't get the same connotation.

"The district offers a wide range of educational and vocational services: Four college-prep schools, two secondary schools, five vocational schools, two special needs centers and one special education center with a focus on intellectual development."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-05-18 04:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like the word "hub" instead of "center" because that would imply some sort of innovative appeal and influence that radiates beyond the local community. But that doesn't seem to work in the context of this sentence.

Normally, I would say "cognitive development" is much too narrow for "geistige Entwicklung" but we have to keep in mind it is much harder in a special education context to go beyond mechanical, cognitive skills that are easy to assess. The difference between cognitive and intellectual skills should be clear, though. Months ago, Trump nailed a cognitive test probably by correctly naming lions and rhinos. That tells us he has no cognitive impairments but says very little about his capacity for mature thought.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's was exactly what I had decided to suggest after posting my references (...but then got distracted by work)
13 hrs
  -> You're the trail blazer. Looks like it took a while for people to jump on this bandwagon..




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Förderzentrum, Förderschwerpunkt

Reference information:
Förderzentren entstanden ursprünglich aus Förderschulen mit den Förderschwerpunkten Lernen, emotionale und soziale Entwicklung sowie dem Förderschwerpunkt Sprache. Sie beinhalten in einer einzigen Organisationseinheit (nicht zwingend in einem Gebäude) die Abteilungen Frühförderung (mit den Mobilen Sonderpädagogischen Hilfen)(MSD/MSH), Schulvorbereitende Einrichtungen (SVE), Diagnose- und Förderklassen (DFK), Mittelstufe und Oberstufe (SDW-Klassen) des Lernbehinderten-(L)-Zweigs und die Mittelstufe des Hauptschulzweigs (GS/HS).“
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Förderschule_(Deutschland)

In einer Schule mit sonderpädagogischem Förderschwerpunkt, im allgemeinen Sprachgebrauch auch Förderzentrum oder Förderschule genannt, werden nur Kinder und Jugendliche unterrichtet, die einen sonderpädagogischen Förderbedarf haben.
Der Unterricht findet in kleinen Klassen mit meist sechs bis dreizehn Schülerinnen und Schülern statt. In Schulen mit sonderpädagogischem Förderschwerpunkt sind Kinder und Jugendliche mit Behinderungen unter sich.
In Berlin gibt es Schulen mit folgenden sonderpädagogischen Förderschwerpunkten:
• Sehen
• Hören
• Körperliche und motorische Entwicklung
• Sprache
• Lernen
• Geistige Entwicklung
• Emotionale und soziale Entwicklung
• Autistische Behinderung
• Langfristige Erkrankungen, Hausunterricht

https://www.berlin.de/sen/bildung/schule/bildungswege/foerde...

This means:

„Sonderpägogisch“, in your context, can be safely omitted

Förderzentrum= a center/organizational unit that offers several educational facilities/departments for special needs children
Förderschwerpunkt= focus on a particular disability

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
53 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!