Sonderfach

English translation: specialty

German term or phrase:Sonderfach
English translation:specialty
Entered by: Peter Zauner

00:51 May 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / University Courses
German term or phrase: Sonderfach
All,

I am translating a training regulation document for medical practitioners.
The text details the training requirements of all 'Sonderfächer' and 'Additivfächer' recognised.
I am happy to used 'additional qualification' for 'Additivfach' as per https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedag...

Quote from the text:
Eine Additivfachausbildung ist auf folgenden Teilgebieten der nachstehenden ***Sonderfächer*** möglich:
1. Angiologie im Rahmen der Sonderfächer Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten sowie Innere
Medizin,
2. Endokrinologie und Stoffwechselerkrankungen im Rahmen des Sonderfaches Innere Medizin,
3. Gastroenterologie und Hepatologie im Rahmen des Sonderfaches Innere Medizin,
4. Gefäßchirurgie im Rahmen der Sonderfächer Chirurgie, Herzchirurgie sowie Thoraxchirurgie,
Etc.

As an example, below the detailed requirements for ***Sonderfach*** Medizinische und Chemische Labordiagnostik und AdditivfachZytodiagnostik:

Sonderfach Medizinische und Chemische Labordiagnostik
A. Definition des Aufgabengebiets
Das Sonderfach Medizinische und Chemische Labordiagnostik umfasst die Anwendung morphologischer, biologischer, chemischer, molekularer, physikalischer und spezieller immunologischer Untersuchungsverfahren, etc.
B. Mindestdauer der Ausbildung und Ausbildungsfächer
1. Hauptfach: Vier Jahre
2. Pflichtnebenfächer: Neun Monate Innere Medizin
3. Wahlnebenfächer:
3.1. Gebundene Wahlnebenfächer:
3.1.1. Drei Monate in einem der folgenden Sonderfächer:
Anästhesiologie und Intensivmedizin, Chirurgie, etc
3.1.2. Ein Jahr in einem oder mehreren der folgenden Sonderfächer, wobei jedes gewählte Fach in der Dauer von zumindest drei Monaten zu absolvieren ist:
Augenheilkunde und Optometrie, Blutgruppenserologie und Transfusionsmedizin, etc.
3.2. Freie Wahlnebenfächer: Keine

Additivfach Zytodiagnostik
A. Definition des Aufgabengebiets
Das Additivfach Zytodiagnostik umfasst die Prävention und Diagnostik von Krankheiten und deren Ursachen sowie die Überwachung des Krankheitsverlaufs und die Bewertung therapeutischer und diagnostischer Maßnahmen durch die Beurteilung von morphologischem Untersuchungsmaterial, das nicht in Form von Gewebsschnitten, sondern in Form von Einzelzellen oder Zellverbänden vorliegt und mittels unterschiedlicher Techniken aus allen Organen gewonnen werden kann (Kontakt-, Exfoliativ-, Effusions- und Punktionszytologie).
B. Mindestdauer der Ausbildung und Ausbildungsfächer
1. Zwei Jahre Zytodiagnostik
2. Ein Jahr Pathologie


Source text is from Austria. Target language is Australian English

Thank you!

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
specialty
Explanation:
"The Ministerial Council [of Australia] has approved a range of specialties for medicine."
http://www.medicalboard.gov.au/Registration/Types/Specialist...

For the UK, this would be specialism or speciality (i.e. with an extra i before the t)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-23 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the training context, I wouldn't use 'subject' here, as specialisms become 'areas' or 'fields' after students have qualified.
I also disagree with Phil's choice of non-PRO for this question.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Lancashireman.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialist subject
David Hollywood
3 +3specialty
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialty


Explanation:
"The Ministerial Council [of Australia] has approved a range of specialties for medicine."
http://www.medicalboard.gov.au/Registration/Types/Specialist...

For the UK, this would be specialism or speciality (i.e. with an extra i before the t)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-23 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the training context, I wouldn't use 'subject' here, as specialisms become 'areas' or 'fields' after students have qualified.
I also disagree with Phil's choice of non-PRO for this question.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thank you, Lancashireman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist
9 mins

agree  writeaway: I agree, it's not a 'subject' but I also agree it's non-pro. the difficulty escapes me.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialist subject


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-05-25 00:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming back to this I would suggest "specialization", an idea I included in a post I then deleted but "specialization" might do the trick here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-28 00:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-23 01:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area/discipline or simply "specialization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-23 01:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "specialist subject/area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-23 01:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "specialist subject"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: I tend to agree
42 mins
  -> thanks Dhananyay

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> thanks Phil