unterrichtsnah

English translation: in the classroom

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: unterrichtsnah
In a questionnaire to assess teachers' level of knowledge about digitalisation: "Unterrichtsnahes Professionswissen". I'm having trouble understanding the word "unterrichtsnah". Is it "curriculum-related" or more about being practical for classroom teaching. Anyone know?
Thanks!

PS The whole column from the survey reads as follows:
Unterrichtsnahes Professionswissen
Fachwissen:
1) Allgemeines Wissen zur Digitalisierung
2) Wirtschaftswissen zur Digitalisierung

Fachdidaktisches Wissen:
3) Wissen zur Digitalisierung als Unterrichtsgegenstand

Pädagogisches Wissen:
4) Allgemeines Wissen über digitale Medien
5) Überfachliche «digitale Skills» der SuS fördern
6) Mediendidaktik

Professionswissen Schulebene:
7) Beratungs- und Organisationswissen
JenniferW
Austria
English translation:in the classroom
Explanation:
I would agree with the second of your two alternatives, i.e. related to classroom practice.
My suggestion: Turn the phrase round and use plain English (which 'aligned with' isn't)
Professional knowledge in the classroom
Alternatively:
in a classroom context
for teaching purposes


I wouldn't use 'instruction' in connection with schoolchildren.
Also, I think that 'quality teaching (of that knowledge)' changes the meaning of your heading.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the classroom
Lancashireman
4aligned with instructional practices
Michael Martin, MA
3Quality teaching of professional knowledge
franglish


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aligned with instructional practices


Explanation:
professional expertise aligned with instructional practices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-06-16 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means their expertise must reflect current research and practices and methodologies that have already been shown to be successful in the classroom

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality teaching of professional knowledge


Explanation:
or, replace teaching with conveying

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the classroom


Explanation:
I would agree with the second of your two alternatives, i.e. related to classroom practice.
My suggestion: Turn the phrase round and use plain English (which 'aligned with' isn't)
Professional knowledge in the classroom
Alternatively:
in a classroom context
for teaching purposes


I wouldn't use 'instruction' in connection with schoolchildren.
Also, I think that 'quality teaching (of that knowledge)' changes the meaning of your heading.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everyone. I agree that the word refers to classroom- or instruction-related knowledge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Instructional practices=Unterrichtsmethoden (stateside): http://www.hardin.k12.ky.us/16/Content2/1102 Anyway, a common collocation: praxis- und unterrichtsnah. Don't see any other way to describe it, considering the last item on the list (organization!).
40 mins

agree  herbalchemist: https://www.konzentrationstraining-fuer-kinder.de/das-marbur...
56 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr