Epochenunterricht

English translation: taught in alternate semesters

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Schule / Sekundarschule
German term or phrase: Epochenunterricht
Aus einem Zeugnis der Sekundarschule mit gymnasialer Oberstufe.
Die Fächer XYZ werden epochal unterrichtet.

es gibt bei Wikipedia eine Eklärung dafür, dass auf den Unterricht bestimmter Fächer zeitweise verzichtet wird, um sich auf die anderen Fächer zu konzentrieren.

wer hat eine Idee?
conny
Germany
English translation:taught in alternate semesters
Explanation:
Compare with this:
"..ein Epochalfach ist ein Fach, das jeweils nur ein halbes Jahr unterrichtet wird
und dann nach den Halbjahreszeugnissen von einem anderen Fach im selben
Stundenumfang abgelöst wird."http://www.wdg.de/file/download/AMIfv96Wouvz8FsVnnZwiZFYmU2M...

"In these cases the course will usually be taught in alternate semesters – every Fall or every Spring." https://www.unr.edu/Documents/science/chemistry/ChemistryMaj...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taught in alternate semesters
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1taught on a rotational basis
herbalchemist
5In-depth, uninterrupted academic study blocks OR main lesson
Haigo Salow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taught in alternate semesters


Explanation:
Compare with this:
"..ein Epochalfach ist ein Fach, das jeweils nur ein halbes Jahr unterrichtet wird
und dann nach den Halbjahreszeugnissen von einem anderen Fach im selben
Stundenumfang abgelöst wird."http://www.wdg.de/file/download/AMIfv96Wouvz8FsVnnZwiZFYmU2M...

"In these cases the course will usually be taught in alternate semesters – every Fall or every Spring." https://www.unr.edu/Documents/science/chemistry/ChemistryMaj...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
21 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: Hard to disagree considering the context. At a Gymnasium, it's always half a year (I had to take those classes too; they're not one-time). You could just say "taught for half a year (each)": http://craighead.school.nz/year-9-2017-academic-course Cf d-box.
22 hrs

neutral  herbalchemist: As you posted, alternate means "every Fall or every Spring." //Taught in alternate semesters = offered every other semester.
22 hrs
  -> Not sure I follow. Seems like a differentiation without a difference

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 days 27 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In-depth, uninterrupted academic study blocks OR main lesson


Explanation:
This is from the curriculum of the Brooklyn Waldorf school. I would probably add a footnote, explaining the term further.

"Class teachers begin each day leading an in-depth, uninterrupted academic study-block, the theme of which changes every several weeks. These periods of academic study, called “main lesson,” are supported and extended through ongoing and parallel learning in the visual, musical, dramatic and practical arts, foreign languages, movement and physical education.
This holistic approach fosters mastery of each subject through an engaging process of faculty-led presentation, collaborative exploration, personal integration and, ultimately, a deep understanding of the subject matter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-06-17 19:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term main lesson may be confusing for readers who are not familiar with the Waldorf School system.


    https://anthrowiki.at/Epochenunterricht
    https://www.brooklynwaldorf.org/grades/
Haigo Salow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epochal unterrichtet
taught on a rotational basis


Explanation:
http://www.gisny.org/Customized/Uploads/ByDate/2017/Septembe...
Wirtschaft in Klasse 9 wird mit Geografie epochal unterrichtet:
1. Halbjahr Geografie, 2. Halbjahr Wirtschaft mit sozialkundlichem Schwerpunkt

http://ursulinecollegesligo.ie/content/transition-year
The subjects are divided into core subjects which are taught throughout the year and modular subjects which are taught on a rotational basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-06-18 15:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could ask for particulars, but I, as an outsider, am not particularly interested ;)

Common scenario:
http://www.wrshm.de/epochalfaecher.htm
Wenn man alle Fächer in jeder Woche unterrichten will, können viele davon nur in einer Stunde in der Woche stattfinden.
Eine solche Verzettelung ist für Schüler wie Lehrer unbefriedigend und wenig ertragreich.
Aus diesem Grunde haben wir uns entschieden – entsprechend der Empfehlung des Ministeriums – viele der „kleinen“ einstündigen Fächer epochal zu unterrichten.
Das bedeutet, nicht ein Jahr lang je eine Stunde z.B. Erdkunde und Geschichte zu erteilen, sondern im 1. Halbjahr zwei Stunden Erdkunde und kein Geschichte und im 2. Halbjahr umgekehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-18 16:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above example could be described as "intensive courses" (matter taught in a shorter amount of time than usual) taught on a rotational basis. I think the main message is that these are less critical subjects that nevertheless need to be (thoroughly) covered.

Intensive Elementary Latin: An intensive course aimed at developing reading skills in Latin. This course covers a year's worth in one semester.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-18 17:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it's relevant, grading by a few Gymnasien:
In diesem Schuljahr werden gemäß der angefügten Übersicht einige Fächer 'epochal' unterrichtet. Das heißt, dass der für ein ganzes Jahr einstündig geplante Unterricht in nur einem Halbjahr, dafür aber zweistündig erteilt wird. Die entsprechende Note im Halbjahreszeugnis wird damit zugleich versetzungsrelevante Jahresnote!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-18 17:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's mentioned on the Zeugnis, it probably is referring to a Epochalnote, so simplifying to "full courses taken in single semesters" (similar to the previous suggestion of "single-semester course") or something practical is a good idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-06-18 18:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a "Sekundarschule mit gymnasialer Oberstufe," so I don't know that it is actually a semester or that it's attached to an Epochalnote. Maybe something that I've written has helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-06-18 18:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different example:
https://www.sekundarschule-nordeifel.de/unsere-schule/unterr...
Die einzelnen Fächer in den Bereichen Arbeitslehre und Naturwissenschaften werden entweder epochal (in Trimestern, mit Wechsel im Halbjahr oder im Schuljahr) oder fächerübergreifend unterrichtet.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, this leaves open the question of how frequent the changes are.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Fits asker's needs. "Switched out" or the like might not be appropriate for a Zeugnis.