KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Weiterbildung extern und intern

English translation: further training - offsite and onsite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterbildung extern und intern
English translation:further training - offsite and onsite
Entered by: danilingua

13:28 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Lebenslauf
German term or phrase: Weiterbildung extern und intern
Lebenslauf
extern: Englisch in SFO
intern: Firma

wie wird das für einen US Lebenslauf passend aufbereitet?

DANKE

D
(ohne, dass es sich nach einem Rezept vom Apotheker anhört *g*)
danilingua
Germany
further training - offsite and onsite
Explanation:
Hi Dani,

I prefer training rather than education. Education you get in college or Uni (usually). Training connotes company, factory, etc. You could also say 'specialized training' since the 'weiter-' part really means that the person is getting specialized knowledge in a field where he's already an expert (presumably).

HTH, M
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
hello, thank you for all the ideas - always difficult to pick :-) and sorry for the delay, Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuing educationgangels
5 +1Vocational training (in-house and external)Autobusek
4 +2further training - offsite and onsiteMarcus Malabad
4external training / internal training
Aniello Scognamiglio
2further education / on own / company-sponsored
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weiterbildung extern und intern
further education / on own / company-sponsored


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
further training - offsite and onsite


Explanation:
Hi Dani,

I prefer training rather than education. Education you get in college or Uni (usually). Training connotes company, factory, etc. You could also say 'specialized training' since the 'weiter-' part really means that the person is getting specialized knowledge in a field where he's already an expert (presumably).

HTH, M

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hello, thank you for all the ideas - always difficult to pick :-) and sorry for the delay, Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vocational training (in-house and external)


Explanation:
damit ist gemeint, ob die Weiterbildung im oder ausserhalb des Unternehmens stattgefunden hat.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Okay!
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external training / internal training


Explanation:
damit kannst Du niemandem wehtun;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing education


Explanation:
is what they call Weiterbildung in the US (there are college programs for CE. Some years ago, I was enrolled in such program to become expert in dotetching {specialized part of lithography]). If that really fits in your case I am unsure of.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan: external and internal continuing education
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: this could also be a good solution!
6 hrs