KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Heiratsmarkt

English translation: job fair


12:24 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Heiratsmarkt
Für den Aufbau einer tragfähigen Mentorenfirmenbeziehung ist es für Studierende und Unternehmen wichtig, den richtigen Partner zu finden. Die Wirtschaftsfakultät der Universität Witten/ Herdecke veranstaltet deshalb an drei Tagen im Jahr so genannte Heiratsmärkte, in denen interessierte Unternehmen und Studierende erste Kontakte knüpfen können, um Möglichkeiten einer Mentorenfirmenbeziehung zu diskutieren.

Die Heiratsmärkte an der Universität Witten/Herdecke haben Tradition. Seit über 10 Jahren nutzen um die 100 Unternehmen an diesen Tagen die Gelegenheit, unsere Studierenden persönlich kennen zu lernen.

In the UK, these are known as 'milk rounds' (God knows why!!) but somehow I doubt whether this would be understood elsewhere.

Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
English translation:job fair
Explanation:
in the US, at least
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
I went for boring old 'recruitment fair' in the end. Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4match-up workshop
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +4match-making market
EdithK
4 +3(university) career fairLouise Mawbey
3 +3job fair
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +1It's time to find your match!
Wenke Geddert
5marriage marketxxxlone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage market


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://romance.live.com.au/articles/economicsMarriageMarket....
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tanja Kaether
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Louise Mawbey: but surely not in this context??
9 mins
  -> You have a point. If the term is used, it should be written "marriage market"

disagree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I agree with Louise, you couldn't say that in this context
15 mins
  -> You could if you put it in quotaiton marks!

disagree  Terry Moran: Qujite unsuitable here.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(university) career fair


Explanation:
I think this is a common term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 12:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have to http:// - the link works if you take one out


    Reference: http://www.career.cornell.edu/careerFairs/universityCareerFa...
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
41 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Combine Louise and Heidrun: so-called "match-up fairs" b/w potential employers and jobseekers...
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
match-up workshop


Explanation:
This is just an idea if you want to work with "so-called." Otherwise go for career fair if you're looking for a less metaphorical term than "Heiratsmarkt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-12 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bingo! I found this
At our international expo and dinner, which will be held at the Convention Center on May 13th we’re going to be doing a *match-up fair* for [college and university students] who are interested in summer jobs or internships.
http://www.bizstrat.com/et0303.html

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Klingt doch romantischer als Baumarkt ...
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson: match-up fair
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingrid Blank: match-up fair sounds good
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martin Hesse: Combine Louise and Heidrun: so-called "match-up fairs" b/w potential employers and jobseekers...
45 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job fair


Explanation:
in the US, at least

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went for boring old 'recruitment fair' in the end. Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Spot on. A good example of US English being more focused than UK.
2 hrs
  -> Well, sometimes. Thanks.

agree  Armorel Young: is used in the UK too - and I think fair is just the right term to use in this context
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: used in CAN all the time.
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
match-making market


Explanation:
at least that's what the headhunters call it at universities.


    Reference: http://www.arches.uga.edu/~wfinlay/Headhunters.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bitblume: i like this one, for me it carries the same type of connotation as the german one
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  roneill: This is the perfect match!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin: Sounds perfect! :)
4 hrs

agree  analisa
13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's time to find your match!


Explanation:
... you've got three days to find your match during our annual job & career exhibition...
another option, I guess

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: OK, I take you :-)
12 mins