KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingenieurmathematik

English translation: mathematics for engineers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ingenieurmathematik
English translation:mathematics for engineers
Entered by: Krokodil

09:23 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Ingenieurmathematik
Title of a module in a Petroleum Engineering study course.

Does "engineering mathematics" exist in English? Or "mathematics for engineers"?
Krokodil
Germany
Mathematics for Engineers / Quantitative Methods for Engineers
Explanation:
The phrase mathematics for engineers refers to the name of a course specially designed for engineering students. It is a very common phrase used in colleges and universities to describe courses in which the mathematics of particular disciplines are taught and acquired. For example, mathematics for economists, mathematics for sociologists, etc.

The phrase quantitative methods for engineers or quantitative methods in engineering can also serve in a similar capacity.

The phrase engineering mathematics refers to an entire field of study, rather than a specific course.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Yes, I like this explanation and translation. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mathematics for Engineers / Quantitative Methods for Engineers
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1Engineering Mathematics
AngieD
4 +1engineering mathematics / applied mathematics
EdithK
3Engineering MathematicsxxxMeesh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering mathematics / applied mathematics


Explanation:
applied mathematics for engineering studies


    Reference: http://www-math.mit.edu/18085/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineering Mathematics


Explanation:
Does exist in English.
Examples below show a Journal of Engineering Mathematics and a University Department.
HTH
Angie


    Reference: http://www.enm.bris.ac.uk/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.kluweronline.com/issn/0022-0833/contents
AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Engineering Mathematics


Explanation:
Universities do seem to run Engineering Mathematics courses (see websites below)


    Reference: http://www.enm.bris.ac.uk/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.ncl.ac.uk/~nengm/
xxxMeesh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mathematics for Engineers / Quantitative Methods for Engineers


Explanation:
The phrase mathematics for engineers refers to the name of a course specially designed for engineering students. It is a very common phrase used in colleges and universities to describe courses in which the mathematics of particular disciplines are taught and acquired. For example, mathematics for economists, mathematics for sociologists, etc.

The phrase quantitative methods for engineers or quantitative methods in engineering can also serve in a similar capacity.

The phrase engineering mathematics refers to an entire field of study, rather than a specific course.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, I like this explanation and translation. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs