KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Quereinstieg

English translation: lateral entry (from comparable study courses); transfer from (an)other course(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quereinstieg
English translation:lateral entry (from comparable study courses); transfer from (an)other course(s)
Entered by: Krokodil

11:58 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Quereinstieg
From my Petroleum Engineering study course description:

- Ein Quereinstieg aus vergleichbaren Diplomstudiengängen ist möglich. Bei einem Quereinstieg werden erbrachte Studienleistungen eines Bewerbers auf Vergleichbarkeit mit dem Bachelor Studium Energie und Rohstoffe geprüft und angerechnet.

Do we talk about "sideways entry" or something similar, or am I on the wrong track?
Krokodil
Germany
lateral entry (from comparable studies/study courses)
Explanation:
... which would be "Seiteneinstieg" (IMHO identical to "Quereinstieg"). I think you're on the right track - see sources for usage.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, IMO this just about takes it over "transfer from another course" and one or two of the other suggestions. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1course change / transfer from another course
Anne Koth
4lateral entry (from comparable studies/study courses)
Steffen Walter
3career change, alternative access
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
career change, alternative access


Explanation:
Please check here for an earlier Kudoz discussion: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/288719

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term just means that you change to a new subject, coming from a different field of expertise.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral entry (from comparable studies/study courses)


Explanation:
... which would be "Seiteneinstieg" (IMHO identical to "Quereinstieg"). I think you're on the right track - see sources for usage.


    Reference: http://ced.ncsu.edu/mste/Latentrypage.htm
    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19990...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Yes, IMO this just about takes it over "transfer from another course" and one or two of the other suggestions. Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course change / transfer from another course


Explanation:
"Faculty of Engineering
Transfer within the faculty of engineering depends to a large extent on the popularity of the course that you wish to transfer into" http://www.ubu.org.uk/main/education/movingcourse?accessibil...

Anne Koth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: a tranfer from comparable graduate courses....(you transfer from one school to another)
1 hr