KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gesundheitserziehung

English translation: health education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitserziehung
English translation:health education
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:34 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Gesundheitserziehung
the gesundheitserziehung in school: talking about which food is good for you and which one is not or talking about the importance of cleanness...
tina pauli
health education
Explanation:
http://www.hebs.scot.nhs.uk/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7health education
Kim Metzger
4 +1Health Educationcjperera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
health education


Explanation:
http://www.hebs.scot.nhs.uk/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Absolutely!
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: Genau so hätte ich auch getippt, ohne zu wissen.
3 mins

agree  roneill
31 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
50 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
51 mins

agree  writeaway
1 day2 hrs

agree  Ceri Marshall
2 days19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Education


Explanation:
Though the question was whether it referred to Nutrition or Cleanliness. My sources say both...

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
27 mins