KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Medienecke

English translation: Media Zone/Lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medienecke
English translation:Media Zone/Lab
Entered by: davidgreen

20:24 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Medienecke
Neue Wege zur Ausstattung von Schulen mit Computerfachräumen oder *Medienecken* werden in Berlin gegangen. Dazu hat die T - Com in Berlin das Partnerschaftskonzept Partner@School entwickelt, welches die Berliner Wirtschaft in das Sponsoring von Internetklassenzimmern oder *Medienecken* einbeziehen soll.

As you can see below, I'm a-strugglin' here:

New ways to equip schools with computer fachräumen or *media ecken* will be gegangen in Berlin. To this end, T-Com in Berlin developed the Partner@School partnership concept, which should incorporate the Berlin xeconomy in sponsoring internet classrooms or media ecken.

Der Grundbedarf wurde in dieser Ausstattungsrunde mit *Medienecken* für den Fachunterricht in der Sek I und II sowie für den Klassenraum in den Grundschulen entsprochen. Die *Medienecke* mit 2 PCs und Drucker wurde erstmalig mit einem mobilen Medientisch angeboten, der von fast allen Schulen ausgewählt wurde. Die Sek I-Zentren und Gymnasien wurden mit einem Notebook-Satz ausgestattet. Die Notebooks enthalten eine integrierte LAN-Karte und damit ist für alle eingesetzten Notebooks das Internet und Intranet über den mitgelieferten Accesspoint verfügbar
davidgreen
Learning Zone
Explanation:
'media corner' is too literal. I would use the term 'learning zone'. These are designated areas in schools for e-learning, and are simply a desk and a computer, made accessible to all students/staff for individual training and development.
Selected response from:

Jason Colclough
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with media lab but stronglly considered your/writeaway's suggestion of media zone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3media cornerxxx------
4 +1Learning Zone
Jason Colclough
3media workshops
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media corner


Explanation:
Why not?
Media Corner - My Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These kids are growing up in the presence of an active drug and sex trade scene -
one they see every day, either on their way to school or right outside their ...
sports.vcn.bc.ca/media_corner2 - 19k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Media Corner - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MEDIA CORNER This is your resource to all multimedia content, both
recorded and LIVE from Imam Al-Khoei Islamic Center. Your moral ...
www.al-khoei.org/media/index.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Media Corner - Midway Park - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Media Corner. Maple ... areas. Students selected by school officials will receive
an "Excel Award" certificate and a ride pass to Midway Park. ...
www.midway-park.com/mediacorner.htm - 8k - 9 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Campaign For Learning- Media Corner - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Media Corner - Family Learning Weekend. ... in Lancaster and has two children, aged 11
and 9. She heard about Family Learning Weekend through the school and saw an ...
www.campaign-for-learning.org.uk/ learningnews/casestudiesflw.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-11 20:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corners

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: We had a "nature corner" in school, but that was back in the 80s, long before the internet invaded the classrooms!! :)
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sabine Griebler: sounds okay
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AnnikaLight
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media workshops


Explanation:
Could a suggestion like "e-workshops/corners" work for this as well? However it literally is a corner, so a noun that suggests a small space (but in a positive way) might work (like "den"?)


Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Learning Zone


Explanation:
'media corner' is too literal. I would use the term 'learning zone'. These are designated areas in schools for e-learning, and are simply a desk and a computer, made accessible to all students/staff for individual training and development.

Jason Colclough
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with media lab but stronglly considered your/writeaway's suggestion of media zone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: media zone-why change from media to learning? Zone sounds good. if you say media zone it isn't literal (media corner is literal)
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: then why not say eLearning zone?
9 hrs