KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lernortübergreifend

English translation: site-independent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernortübergreifend
English translation:site-independent
Entered by: davidgreen

07:58 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Lernortübergreifend
Sounds like e-learning rhetoric to me...anyone know what term they're using?

*Lernortübergreifende* Entwicklung von Teamfähigkeit und kooperativer Berufsorientierung - LETKo

Umsetzung der *lernortübergreifenden* Projektarbeit in der Aus- und Weiterbildung der neuen IT-Berufe - Ausstellung von Arbeits- und Lernumgebungen in KMU in *Lernortkooperation* von Unternehmen und Bildungsdienstleistern
davidgreen
site-independent
Explanation:
is my take...

... What the Internet is providing is new access to learning, any time any place, site-independent, thereby broadening access to learning by place-bound and time ...
staff.bcc.edu/etc/sep99new.htm
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, it might be "distance learning" but this sounds generic and correct enough to be a safe bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1site-independent
Aniello Scognamiglio
3integrated learning (fields)
Mario Marcolin
3remote learning
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lernortübergreifend
remote learning


Explanation:
or E-learning. I like the German word, really cool

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lernortübergreifend
site-independent


Explanation:
is my take...

... What the Internet is providing is new access to learning, any time any place, site-independent, thereby broadening access to learning by place-bound and time ...
staff.bcc.edu/etc/sep99new.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, it might be "distance learning" but this sounds generic and correct enough to be a safe bet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: sounds better than my suggestion and closer to the German original
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lernortübergreifend
integrated learning (fields)


Explanation:
Lernort can be the places wehere you learn: school, industry etc
AFAIK LETKo is a cooperation between vocational schools, educational companies and industry.

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish