Trägerschaft

English translation: funding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trägerschaft
English translation:funding
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:34 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Trägerschaft
In der Schweiz überwacht und koordiniert das Bundesamt für Industrie, Gewerbe und Arbeit (BIGA) die gesamte Berufsbildung im Auftag des Eidgenössischen Volkswirtschaftsdepartements, die Trägerschaft liegt hingegen bei den Kantonen.

Sponsorship in this context is incorrect; does anyone have a suggestion?
Christine Lam
funding
Explanation:
Sponsorship will be wrong , since the State Institutions don't sponsor rather fund . So one alternative could be "funding" , "whereas the Cantonments are responsible for the funding."
Selected response from:

Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
Grading comment
this is the term I was looking for, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funding
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
4 +1the legal and regulatory resoonsibility/authority
swisstell
3 +1Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funding


Explanation:
Sponsorship will be wrong , since the State Institutions don't sponsor rather fund . So one alternative could be "funding" , "whereas the Cantonments are responsible for the funding."

Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is the term I was looking for, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony: I agree. I was going to write "funded by".
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Or finance. http://www.edk.ch/e/eurydice/Geschichte/1995/eury-3.html
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal and regulatory resoonsibility/authority


Explanation:
remains with the Cantons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-01 13:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo correction: responsibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, some other entity may 'fund' it
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
In Switzerland, the BIGA supervises and coordinates the entire vocational education program ... funding, on the other hand, rests with the cantons. Trägerschaft has to do with the financial side of things. Although the cantons also regulate the schools, Trägerschaft doesn't mean legal or regulatory authority. According to Romain, it's "financial basis, functional basis, sponsorship."

As we saw in Chapter 1, it is the cantonal authorities who are responsible for compulsory schooling in Switzerland, and with the collaboration of the boroughs they organise and finance primary education. Each canton has its own laws regarding education which define fields of responsibility and regulate the way in which education is organised at all levels.

http://www.edk.ch/e/eurydice/Geschichte/1995/eury-3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-10-01 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the terms of the federal constitution (article 34ter), the Confederation is empowered to pass legislation in the field of vocational training for industry, trade, commerce, agriculture and domestic service. All other areas of vocational training - teaching, health care, social services, the arts - are the responsibility of the cantons.
In general, the cantons are responsible for providing the vocational training covered by federal regulations; this includes organising teaching bodies, approving apprenticeship contracts, supervision, organising final examinations, training masters for apprentices (in collaboration with professional associations) and career guidance.
As far as compulsory schooling is concerned, it is the boroughs (buildings, equipment and teaching material, part of the staff salaries) and the cantons (salaries) which provide the funding. In the case of upper secondary education, funding comes in principle from the cantons, as it does for universities (the nine universities are cantonal institutions). The Confederation helps to finance vocational training, university education - in their entirety in the case of the two Federal Institutes of Technology - and research. The Confederation, the cantons, the professional associations and companies who train apprentices share the cost of vocational training.

http://www.edk.ch/e/eurydice/Geschichte/1995/eury-1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-01 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden Universalwöterbuch - Träger: Körperschaft, Einrichtung, die offiziell für etwas verantwortlich ist und dafär aufkommen muss. \"Träger des Kindergartens ist die Kirche.\"

Merriam Webster\'s - sponsor: a person or organization that pays for or plans and carries out a project or activity

In Switzerland, the BIGA oversees and coordinates the entire vocational education program ... funding/sponsorship, on the other hand, rests with the cantons.

So sponsorship is also possible because it implies funding.


    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: wow-good research! that sure makes it clear
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search