KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schul- und Lernvertrag

English translation: (school) attendance and study contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schul- und Lernvertrag
English translation:(school) attendance and study contract
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:43 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schul- und Lernvertrag
In einem Schul- und Lernvertrag verpflichten sich die Jugendlichen zu eigenverantwortlichem Lernen.

Es geht hier um das freiwillige 10. Schuljahr in Liechtenstein
Christine Lam
(school) attendance and study agreement
Explanation:
The student agrees to attend and to study while there.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you, Fred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(school) attendance and study agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson
3teaching and learning contract/agreement
Paula Price
3school and study agreement
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school and study agreement


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 19:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"schooling and study agreement\"

Siehe:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:R-hE1flvQygJ:www.warwick...


AnnikaLight
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching and learning contract/agreement


Explanation:
schulen = instruct, indoctrinate


    Reference: http://www.rhul.ac.uk/Classics/CUCD/questionnaire.html
    Reference: http://www.qaa.ac.uk/revreps/subjrev/All/q224-95.htm
Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(school) attendance and study agreement


Explanation:
The student agrees to attend and to study while there.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you, Fred

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like school attendance and study, but would insist on CONTRACT because schools want to emphasize the quasi legal nature of the commitment.
13 hrs
  -> You're right, Kim. Been there, done that! And thanks for the agreement