KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Standortgemeinde

English translation: community where the school is located

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standortgemeinde
English translation:community where the school is located
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:22 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Standortgemeinde
Für den Transport der Schülerinnen und Schüler in die Gemeinden ausserhalb der Standortgemeinden werden morgens, mittags und nachmittags/abends Schulbusse eingesetzt
Christine Lam
community where the school is located
Explanation:
There might be a more specific term, but this is how I'd handle it:

School buses are used to transport students who live in communities outside of the communities where the schools are located
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
that makes great sense, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4community where the school is located
Kim Metzger
4outside the schoold district
Dr. Fred Thomson
4local communities
Searlait


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
community where the school is located


Explanation:
There might be a more specific term, but this is how I'd handle it:

School buses are used to transport students who live in communities outside of the communities where the schools are located

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
that makes great sense, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
21 mins

agree  Andrew D
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Herbert2
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local communities


Explanation:


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside the schoold district


Explanation:
This is of course where the school is located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-02 04:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oop! An extra \"d\" for good measure

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84