KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lernbegleitung

English translation: study skills assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernbegleitung
English translation:study skills assistance
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:09 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lernbegleitung
Gestalten, Mensch und Umwelt, Informatik, Sport, Wochenplanung (Rück- und Ausblick), Lernbegleitung

in a list of subjects offered during the voluntary 10th school year in Liechtenstein
Christine Lam
study skills assistance
Explanation:
Was ist Lernbegleitung?
• Interaktion zwischen Lehrenden und Lernenden.

• Aktion des Lehrenden in der Unterstützung und Begleitung der Lernprozesse der Schülerinnen und Schüler.

• Lehrperson übernimmt idealerweise die Rolle als Lernbegleiters. Er transferiert weniger Wissen, als dass er die Fähigkeit vermittelt, Wissen zu erwerben.

http://www.ipn.uni-kiel.de/aktuell/folien/seidelSS04/Lernbeg...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2study skills assistance
Kim Metzger
3Tutoring
Sarah Downing
3Extracurricular activities/subjects;
Sarah Downing
3personal supervision
Searlait


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal supervision


Explanation:
That is what I would use

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extracurricular activities/subjects;


Explanation:
This sounds to me like the sort of subjects you might take to improve your chances of getting into a good uni - They're very keen on extracurricular stuff because it shows you've got a life outside of studying and are motivated. I'm guessing these might be options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-03 18:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does of course only apply if Lernbegleitung actually refers to this list.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutoring


Explanation:
This is another possibility - We had personal tutors at university and a Lernbegleiter could be just that or maybe even a student helping another student/pupil.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study skills assistance


Explanation:
Was ist Lernbegleitung?
• Interaktion zwischen Lehrenden und Lernenden.

• Aktion des Lehrenden in der Unterstützung und Begleitung der Lernprozesse der Schülerinnen und Schüler.

• Lehrperson übernimmt idealerweise die Rolle als Lernbegleiters. Er transferiert weniger Wissen, als dass er die Fähigkeit vermittelt, Wissen zu erwerben.

http://www.ipn.uni-kiel.de/aktuell/folien/seidelSS04/Lernbeg...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: If this is actually a subject then I think your answer would work (I wasn't sure whether it was a subject or an activity, hence my answers).
6 mins
  -> In US high schools, there's an actual subject called "study hall." Kids who aren't keeping up are given assignments to work on in the library under supervision.

agree  Robert Schlarb: or: learning skills
13 hrs