KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schnupperlehre

English translation: (apprenticeship) taster days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnupperlehre
English translation:(apprenticeship) taster days
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:20 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schnupperlehre
Die “Schnupperlehre“ soll dem Jugendlichen vor der Berufswahl Gelegenheit geben, durch praktische Arbeit und eigenes Erleben seine Vorstellungen von einem bestimmten Beruf zu überprüfen. Eine Schnupperlehre sollte etwa 2-5 Tage dauern. Der Jugendliche sollte in dieser Zeit einen guten Überblick über den Beruf erhalten

I know exactly what it is, but how do you call it? It's when you go "to taste" whether you would like to work in this profession or not
Christine Lam
(apprenticeship) taster days
Explanation:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=apprenticesh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 21:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefit of non-traditional work placements is evidenced by the success of the taster days run by the Women\'s Unit when leading employers in construction, engineering, IT and telecommunications offered a range of activities to young women with positive results. The EOC recommends that non-traditional taster days and work experience should be offered as part of the curriculum to girls and boys as a key element of plans to extend and improve the quality of work experience.
http://www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/policyandcampaigns/schools_achie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-04 21:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Intermediate and Advanced Certificates are recognised as the Technical Certificates within a Foundation or Advanced Modern Apprenticeship programme, respectively. Before you start a course, there will be a practical taster session where your most suitable level of (...)
http://www.southkent.ac.uk/access/viewallcourses/CourseDetai...
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, Wenke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Job shadowing
Ann C Sherwin
4 +1(apprenticeship) taster days
Wenke Geddert
4company visitation or orientation
R. A. Stegemann
4apprenticeship
JM Simon
4Taster days
Kathy O
4trial apprenticeship (training)
Dmytro Voskolovych
3mock apprenticeship
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial apprenticeship (training)


Explanation:
trial apprenticeship (training)

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taster days


Explanation:
B

Kathy O
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
here you go :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-04 21:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone labeled their site Schnupperlehre and didn\'t change it when they made the English page for apprenticeships :) s.o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-04 21:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apprentice ship can be short term, too - perhaps you prefer internship? those are usually shorter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. I did a sales internship for one week through my school...


    Reference: http://www.faigle.com/english/lehre/html/3_fragen/3_start.ht...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(apprenticeship) taster days


Explanation:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=apprenticesh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 21:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefit of non-traditional work placements is evidenced by the success of the taster days run by the Women\'s Unit when leading employers in construction, engineering, IT and telecommunications offered a range of activities to young women with positive results. The EOC recommends that non-traditional taster days and work experience should be offered as part of the curriculum to girls and boys as a key element of plans to extend and improve the quality of work experience.
http://www.eoc.org.uk/cseng/policyandcampaigns/schools_achie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-04 21:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Intermediate and Advanced Certificates are recognised as the Technical Certificates within a Foundation or Advanced Modern Apprenticeship programme, respectively. Before you start a course, there will be a practical taster session where your most suitable level of (...)
http://www.southkent.ac.uk/access/viewallcourses/CourseDetai...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, Wenke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Job shadowing


Explanation:
There are many Web sites about this that you can find with Google. I've given just a couple examples. This is much shorter-term commitment, unlike an apprenticeship or internship, and is designed precisely for giving people a taste of what a type of work is like.


    Reference: http://ttp://www.csp.msu.edu/pages/misc/cdc/webport/JobShado...
    Reference: http://www.unitela.com/activities/js/js.html
Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent solution, IMO
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Bingo! That's it!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mock apprenticeship


Explanation:
a trial run of the real thing

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company visitation or orientation


Explanation:
As the purpose of such programs serve the companies who invite the students as much as the students who are invited you might try either of the above phrases.

Disclaimer: My full use of this and other forums has been restricted for reasons unknown, so please forgive my lack of direct support for answers offered by other contributors and critical assessment of non-contributors who are misleading and/or abusive.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20