KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Studienbrief

English translation: study guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienbrief
English translation:study guide
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:53 Oct 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Studienbrief
Ergänzungsausbildung – (ab Woche 6)

Anti-Geldwäsche-Studienbrief

This terms seems to be absent from every dictionary I have. Anyone ever come across it? Thanks.
markj
study guide
Explanation:
The bibliography and the glossary constitute the classical tools for research and personal work in any university training. As for the course units, they usually take the shape of study guides (Studienbrief), which may refer to a textbook or basic work available in bookshops, not produced or published by the FU. Very rarely, the course units take the form of a simple study program (Leitprogramm ), which tells the student the steps to follow for studying the reference textbook.

http://cade.athabascau.ca/vol10.1/perayahaessig.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3study guide
Kim Metzger
3study booklet
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study booklet


Explanation:
... Master's course in knowledge management TU Chemnitz. Studienbrief (Study booklet
in German). Beschreibung der Fallstudie (Case Study Description in German). ...

and, if you input *study booklet* in google, plenty of hits


    www.aifb.uni-karlsruhe.de/~sst/ Teaching/MasterKM/BusinessIntelligence2003/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study guide


Explanation:
The bibliography and the glossary constitute the classical tools for research and personal work in any university training. As for the course units, they usually take the shape of study guides (Studienbrief), which may refer to a textbook or basic work available in bookshops, not produced or published by the FU. Very rarely, the course units take the form of a simple study program (Leitprogramm ), which tells the student the steps to follow for studying the reference textbook.

http://cade.athabascau.ca/vol10.1/perayahaessig.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon: "guide" doesn't imply the size, so I like this one :)
50 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
10 days