universitätsnah

English translation: university-affiliated institutes / institutes affiliated with a university

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:universitätsnah
English translation:university-affiliated institutes / institutes affiliated with a university
Entered by: msherms

10:42 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: universitätsnah
Als völlig neue Herangehensweise sind auch die Planungen eines Weiterbildungsträgers der Handwerkskammer in Kooperation mit einem universitätsnahen Institut anzusehen.

So, here we go again. I hate words such as universitätsnah.... I am struggling with this sentence. Should I write institute closely associated to a university.... I would appreciate any help!! Perhaps there is a standard translation for universitätsnah and I don't know it!! :)
msherms
university-affiliated institutes / institutes affiliated with a university
Explanation:
is what it sounds like
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose university-affiliated institute - It was hard to grade because both of you had pretty much the same answer at the same time. Unfortunately I can't give points to both of you (wish I could change that BTW) but I chose this answer because it provides two options. Thanks again to all three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3university-affiliated institute
TonyTK
2 +3university-affiliated institutes / institutes affiliated with a university
Jonathan MacKerron
3of a similar status to a university
David Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universitätsnah
of a similar status to a university


Explanation:
This is my (educated) guess, although I'm sure the German is could have made the meaning clearer.

BTW, "associated WITH..."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
university-affiliated institute


Explanation:
Probably best to take a look at the various hits to see if they fit your context.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  xxxIanW
17 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
universitätsnah
university-affiliated institutes / institutes affiliated with a university


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose university-affiliated institute - It was hard to grade because both of you had pretty much the same answer at the same time. Unfortunately I can't give points to both of you (wish I could change that BTW) but I chose this answer because it provides two options. Thanks again to all three of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Ian M-H
45 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search