KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Problemverkürzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender...

English translation: the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing

10:26 Oct 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Problemverkürzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender...
Die Problemverkürzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender und entlastungstheoretisch argumentierender Theorien pädagogischer Institutionen

This is the title of a chapter in a pedagogical article. I find it very hard to make out the structure of this phrase. I even thought that 'setzender' should be 'setzende' for this to be grammatically correct, with it being the nominative in this case. Or are there some definite articles missing here? I keep beating my brains in vain.
Can anybody help me out?
gjuhetar
English translation:the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing
Explanation:
the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing relief(?) theories

wow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-10-17 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Auf etwas setzen\' comes from betting/putting money on something. In this context the \'Institutionen\' are \'betting\' that deinstitutionalisation is going to reduce their problems
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing
Allesklar
3an ultra-theoretical interpretation
Deborah Shannon
3See explanation
Sarah Downing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Problemverkürzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender...
See explanation


Explanation:
I think I can help you out with the structure, but I'm not 100% sure abou the specialist terms:

Reduction of Problems to Deinstitutionalisation of Established and Disputed Theories with regard to Easing the Workload in Paedagogic Institutions

I'm not really sure what they're getting at with setzend, but this is my guess based on the context and as for Entlastungstheorie - that could be so many things ...

However, maybe this answer will inspire other users to make better suggestions.

As for structure: Setzender is just using the genitive - of (see above!) and enlastungstheoretisch is just an adverb which is qualified by the genitive adjective argumentierender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-17 10:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sure about

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Problemverk�rzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender...
the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing


Explanation:
the problem reduction of educational institutions implementing des-institutionalisation and arguing relief(?) theories

wow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-10-17 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Auf etwas setzen\' comes from betting/putting money on something. In this context the \'Institutionen\' are \'betting\' that deinstitutionalisation is going to reduce their problems

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: on the structure and "auf ... setzender" but I am curious about why institutions would want to deinstitutionalise themselves...
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
3 days 23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Problemverkürzungen auf Entinstitutionalisierung setzender...
an ultra-theoretical interpretation


Explanation:
"The different problem-reductions in theories of educational institutions which favour deinstitutionalisation and those which argue that institutions have a liberating function."

If the text is highly theoretical (relatively safe assumption if the chapter heading is anything to go by) I think "Theorien pädagogischer Institutionen" - theories of pedagogic institutions - is probably the central idea.

Going for the most abstract interpretation, the theories under discussion favour de-institutionalisation and rely on theoretical arguments about the liberating function of institutions (as ready-made structures that "relieve" people of having to start from scratch in any given situation). BUT these two ideas seem so contradictory that I believe two opposing theories must be up for discussion de-institutionalisation versus pro-institutionalisation.

Problemverkürzungen in a very theoretical sense would refer to the process of reducing complex problems to more readily manageable problems - the way the problems are broken down within particular theoretical frameworks. (Of course it could just mean successful reduction of actual problems, as other people have suggested). Note that it is used in the plural, though, which again suggests to me that not one but two theories are up for comparative discussion.

A source on the liberating function of institutions:
'The classic equivalent to the approach adopted here comes from sociologist Arnold Gehlen. He is interested in the supportive effect of institutions.
Institutions prevent the individual from the need of taking too many decisions. They give it orientation when tossed around by impressions and stimuli.
The German original is more graphic. GEHLEN in Gehlen (1960) 70 speaks of the “Entlastungswirkung der Institutionen”. The German original reads: „Solche kulturellen Verhaltensmuster oder Institutionen bedeuten für das Individuum eine Entlastung von allzu vielen Entscheidungen, einen Wegweiser durch die Fülle von Eindrücken und Reizen, von denen der weltoffene Mensch überflutet wird" '
Christoph Engel
Institutions Making Behaviour Predictable
Preliminary and Incomplete Version
(Prepared for the ETH I UNI I ZH 2003 Workshop & Lecture Series in Law & Economics)



    Reference: http://www.hertig.ethz.ch/LE_2003_files/Papers_and_Presentat...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143