KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schnupperkurs

English translation: taster course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnupperkurs
English translation:taster course
Entered by: Mary Worby

03:39 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schnupperkurs
courses for Internet beginners and newbies, could anyone come up with a catchy phrase; I'd need it for a folder headline

many thx in advance
GUSTL
taster course / introductory course
Explanation:
A taster course would suggest that you could carry on to further study if you liked it. Gets quite a few hits on Google.

An introductory course would be a more general introduction to the whole thing. Gets 164,000 hits!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to settle with taster course...many thx to all of you for your efforts, they were all great, but since it is a folder intended for the use of senior citizens I like this one best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SnifferNet - beginner's surf and sniff out the web!Klaus Dorn
5SnifferNet - beginner's surf and sniff out the web!Klaus Dorn
5"Get acquainted" courseUlrike Lieder
5dependsBeth Kantus
4 +1taster course / introductory course
Mary Worby
5trial course
Alexander Schleber
4introductory course
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taster course / introductory course


Explanation:
A taster course would suggest that you could carry on to further study if you liked it. Gets quite a few hits on Google.

An introductory course would be a more general introduction to the whole thing. Gets 164,000 hits!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I decided to settle with taster course...many thx to all of you for your efforts, they were all great, but since it is a folder intended for the use of senior citizens I like this one best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Where have you been? We missed you.
3 hrs
  -> Even translators deserve a holiday every now and again (-:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory course


Explanation:
This is of course not leteral translation, because it does not exist. But Schnupperlehre is an introductory apprenticeship for someone who wants to know more about a profession before chosing it.

Schnuppern - sniff, snuffle

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial course


Explanation:
"introductory course" is too much related to intermediate and advanced course.

I think "trial" or "trial course" would be better, since it also makes clear that there is no obligation.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends


Explanation:
if it's a regular, full-length course that's designed for beginners and those without experience, I'd say introductory course is probably on target. I have also seen "beginner courses" or "beginner's course."

A trial course brings to (my) mind a short introduction just to give one a taste of the subject. This is done in many schools here for example whereby students take several weeks each of different electives or foreign languages to decide which one they would like to pursue. I think a good way to describe those is "mini courses" or "introductory mini courses."

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Get acquainted" course


Explanation:
"Get acquainted course" might be another option. See the following:

... This is a "Get Acquainted" course designed to provide the participants with "hands on" experiences that will show you how to use this powerful tool. ...
www.dccac.org/computer.htm


WCE Summer 2001 Class Schedules
... Computer Literacy is a 15-hour get acquainted course designed to provide you with hands-on experience...
www.dcccd.edu/bhc/courslisting/wcesum2001/complit.html


Schnupper... in its various permutations has been the subject of a number of previous queries. See also:

http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/65951
http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/49863
http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/49862

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SnifferNet - beginner's surf and sniff out the web!


Explanation:
You wanted a catchy phrase, maybe you like this?

Other suggestions: BegInternet - what's what in the WWW?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SnifferNet - beginner's surf and sniff out the web!


Explanation:
You wanted a catchy phrase, maybe you like this?

Other suggestions: Beginnernet - what's what in the WWW?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4