KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufsbegleitend

English translation: part-time program


05:30 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: berufsbegleitend
Relates to training such as an MBA which is done in conjunction with one's normal work.
soraya v.d. Vliet
English translation:part-time program
Explanation:
check out this link. It describes a part-time MBA program in a great university.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2part-time program
Andy Lemminger
4 +2professional development
Michael Grunwald
5part-time course of studymckinnc
4 +1continuing education
Kim Metzger
4supporting professional studies
Alexander Schleber
4career trainingxxxlone
4(part time) day release course
Mary Worby
2vocational
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-time course of study


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Possible to do your suggestion without working
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Possible to do your suggestion without working

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vocational


Explanation:
Help us to help you - could you please provide more context, at least the paragraph in which "berufsbegleitend" is used. Thanks!


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
vocational = beruflich, berufsbezogen
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: vocational = beruflich, berufsbezogen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time program


Explanation:
check out this link. It describes a part-time MBA program in a great university.


    Reference: http://www.terry.uga.edu/mba/home/parttime.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar
4 mins

agree  AngieD
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career training


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Ralf's answer, this is just another possibility.

Good luck!

xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
May be prior to starting job
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: May be prior to starting job

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing education


Explanation:
This is the term commonly used in the US to describe training received while working in one's profession.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(part time) day release course


Explanation:
This would be if you were released from work, for example, every Tuesday, so you could go to college.

Some examples below:

Heriot-Watt University Postgraduate Prospectus
... Entrance Requirements: the course is open to graduates and 'graduate equivalents'.
A ... Duration: day release over three years, requiring attendance of up ...
www.hw.ac.uk/prosp/pg/eca/plancrse5.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Davis Langdon & Everest, UK - Graduate Recruitment
... an MSc in Construction Cost Management. MBA sponsorship will also be available ... section
and enrolled on a day release course in order to pass the ...
www.davislangdon.com/dle/career_opp/graduaterecruitment.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Winchester Trainers: The Friarsgate Practice
... Mrs L Cooper, Practice Manager. Currently doing an MBA. ... and a full day off for the
Day Release Course at King Alfred's College, Winchester on ...
winchester.gptrainers.co.uk/friarsgate/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting professional studies


Explanation:
I didn't like any of the suggestions, so here is a variation on the theme.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1142 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional development


Explanation:
Would apply if the person were already qualified and working in a professional field.

Michael Grunwald
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
848 days

agree  Paul Cohen
1634 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Grunwald