KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lernabschnitt

English translation: study unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernabschnitt
English translation:study unit

08:27 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lernabschnitt
das Prinzip wird in dem Lernabschnitt erläutert
Caitriona O'Callanain
study unit
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3study unit
Kim Metzger
4 +1learning sectionxxxlone
5the principle is explained in the tutorial sectionMartin Schneekloth
4learning sequence
Vesna Zivcic
3tutorial part
Maya Jurt
nalessongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutorial part


Explanation:
tutorial part of the program,course, book??
More context would help.
Thanks and HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study unit


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Alexander Schleber: This sounds more direct.
0 min

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the principle is explained in the tutorial section


Explanation:
own experience translating handbooks and tutorials for technical sector

Native German full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning sequence


Explanation:
1. ... Learning Sequence. The learning sequence for each case study topic is presented in a three week cycle:


2. The classic learning sequence, with simulation is a simple structure that is familiar to most students.


    Reference: http://www.globalseminar.org/strategies/sequence.asp
    Reference: http://http:/www.forio.com/simuses.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning section


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this suggestin.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://caspian.switchinc.org/~distlearn/
    Reference: http://www.homestead-specialties.com/hs_orginfo.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: http://swpat.ffii.org/vreji/pikta/txt/ep/0343/682/
1 min
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs
lesson


Explanation:
The lesson deals with an explanation of the principle

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84