KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Teilhaberechte

English translation: participation rights


13:59 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Teilhaberechte
So zeigt das Beispiel der USA eindrucksvoll, dass ein prinzipiell offener Zugang zu Bildungsangeboten und gezielte Bildungsanstrengungen unerlässlich sind, um Teilhaberechte aufzugreifen und eine bürgerschaftliche Integration auf der Basis liberaler Prinzipien zu ermöglichen.

Thanks in advance for any help!
M. Costa
United States
English translation:participation rights
Explanation:
or rights to participation
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That's what I was leaning toward.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shareholder rights
Alexander Schleber
4right to participate
Anja Weggel
4participation rights
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation rights


Explanation:
or rights to participation


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
That's what I was leaning toward.
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to participate


Explanation:
I think it the best way to break it up...

Anja Weggel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder rights


Explanation:
What about the "Teilhaber" as a partner or shareholder in az company. This seems a more logical translation for me, unless your context indicates otherwise.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4