KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

wissenschaftliche Aussprache

English translation: colloquium


17:13 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: wissenschaftliche Aussprache
In terms of an academic dissertation for the award of the doctorate in Germany.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:colloquium
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6colloquiumntext
4dissertationDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
colloquium


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.uni-giessen.de/mug/7/50-00-1.htm
1 hr

agree  Stendhal
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with colloquium.
22 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 day19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissertation


Explanation:
I think this is it; so does Chambers 21st century dictionary, which also defines a colloquium as a conference or seminar; nothing to do with an essay written for a doctorate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-05 11:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in fact you\'ve answered your own question Harold....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-05 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, use the expression \"Doctoral thesis\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61