KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Berichter

English translation: examiner


17:14 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Berichter
In terms of an academic dissertation for the award of the doctorate in Germany. The "Berichter" appears to be a member of the dissertation panel (Prof. Dr.) and there are several "Berichter".

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:examiner
Explanation:
In UK-English, those involved in assessing a thesis, for example for a doctorate, are the 'examiners'. An 'internal examiner' is one from the same university as the student, an 'external examiner' is an expert in the relevant field from another university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-04 17:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE David J. Chapman Department Ecology,
External Ph.D. Examiner, 1989 Hong Kong Baptist University,
External PhD Examiner, 1991 State University of New York,
External Ph.D. Examiner, 1990 ...
www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/eemb/ faculty/chapman/chapman_cv.pdf - Similar pages


JCU - Handbook for Research Higher Degree Students 2004APPENDIX I. PhD EXAMINER INFORMATION. Standard of Examination. The University asks you to assess this thesis at the standard of major ...
www.jcu.edu.au/courses/ handbooks/research/appendixi.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[ISI Highly Cited Researchers Version 1.1]... University of Nottingham, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Sydney, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Aalborg, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Reading, Ph.D. Examiner. ...
hcr3.isiknowledge.com/author.cgi?& link1=Browse&link2=Results&id=2006 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


ESIS People Elisabeth Davenport (CV)... 1998 -, External PhD examiner for the University of Sheffield, 1999 -, External PhD examiner for the University of Utrecht, 1999 -, Internal ...
www.bim.napier.ac.uk/~lizzie/elisabeth_cv.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


CSE IIT Bombay - Annual Report 2004 - Honorary work... Technology,Member - IIT, Kharagpur for faculty,Referee of external Ph.D Thesis _ one from Mumbai University, External Examiner of Ph.D. Thesis - One from IIT ...
www.cse.iitb.ac.in/about/ annualReport-2004/honorary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


activ97Other activities: Acting Director of Research. Director of Postgraduate Studies. PhD Examiner at the University of Central England in Birmingham, 2000. ...
www.soc.staffs.ac.uk/bs1/activ97.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Direct Contact with StudentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Chair, Comprehensive Exam Chair Oral Defence MSc Chair Oral Defence PhD Examiner Comprehensive Examination PhD Examiner Thesis MSc Examiner Thesis PhD Examiner ...
www.fhs.mcmaster.ca/psychiatryneuroscience/ education/educational_checklist_2004.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] University of CanterburyFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
PhD Examiner Request Form. This form should be used when the candidate has submitted or is shortly to submit the thesis for examination. ...
www.canterbury.ac.nz/acad/documents/ phd_examiners_request%202004.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-04 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Degrees of MPhil and PhD - Notes of guidance for students ...... The role of the examiner is to determine whether the results so presented ... is satisfactory; and, in the case of the PhD degree, how the thesis represents a ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/gso/guidance.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] IntroductionFile Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Clearly, the PhD thesis needs to contain the highest quality research and consequently ... The role of the examiner is to critically examine the thesis and come to ...
cwis.livjm.ac.uk/research_and_graduate/murg/fees.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] >Ways of Knowing=: How Examiners Position Themselves in Relation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Within this approach, the role of the examiner potentially transforms to that of listener and the ... Anticipating the examiner reports on a PhD thesis. ...
www.aare.edu.au/03pap/lov03680.pdf - Similar pages


EXAMINER COMMENT ON THESES THAT HAVE BEEN REVISED AND RESUBMITTED... This also turns our attention to the \'role\' of the examiner. ... A PhD thesis ...must provide evidence that the candidate has absorbed the major previous ...
www.aare.edu.au/02pap/lov02282.htm - 85k - 2 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Research into PhD Examination | Publications | SORTI... This paper explores links between Ph.D. candidature and ... examination and how they perceive the role of the examiner. ... thesis quality of Australian PhD candidates ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/centre/ sorti/pubphdexamination.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] POSTGRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE Meeting 1/02 8 February 2002 Not ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. Whether the role of the examiner would be different ... 73 PhD Completion Scholarships were awarded to ... who had undertaken to submit their thesis for examination ...
www.uq.edu.au/academic-board/pgsc1mins.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2examiner
egunn
3 +1reviewerntext
4speaker
Сергей Лузан
3reader(s)
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reviewer


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examiner


Explanation:
In UK-English, those involved in assessing a thesis, for example for a doctorate, are the 'examiners'. An 'internal examiner' is one from the same university as the student, an 'external examiner' is an expert in the relevant field from another university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-04 17:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CURRICULUM VITAE David J. Chapman Department Ecology,
External Ph.D. Examiner, 1989 Hong Kong Baptist University,
External PhD Examiner, 1991 State University of New York,
External Ph.D. Examiner, 1990 ...
www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/eemb/ faculty/chapman/chapman_cv.pdf - Similar pages


JCU - Handbook for Research Higher Degree Students 2004APPENDIX I. PhD EXAMINER INFORMATION. Standard of Examination. The University asks you to assess this thesis at the standard of major ...
www.jcu.edu.au/courses/ handbooks/research/appendixi.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[ISI Highly Cited Researchers Version 1.1]... University of Nottingham, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Sydney, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Aalborg, Ph.D. Examiner. University of Reading, Ph.D. Examiner. ...
hcr3.isiknowledge.com/author.cgi?& link1=Browse&link2=Results&id=2006 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


ESIS People Elisabeth Davenport (CV)... 1998 -, External PhD examiner for the University of Sheffield, 1999 -, External PhD examiner for the University of Utrecht, 1999 -, Internal ...
www.bim.napier.ac.uk/~lizzie/elisabeth_cv.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


CSE IIT Bombay - Annual Report 2004 - Honorary work... Technology,Member - IIT, Kharagpur for faculty,Referee of external Ph.D Thesis _ one from Mumbai University, External Examiner of Ph.D. Thesis - One from IIT ...
www.cse.iitb.ac.in/about/ annualReport-2004/honorary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


activ97Other activities: Acting Director of Research. Director of Postgraduate Studies. PhD Examiner at the University of Central England in Birmingham, 2000. ...
www.soc.staffs.ac.uk/bs1/activ97.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Direct Contact with StudentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Chair, Comprehensive Exam Chair Oral Defence MSc Chair Oral Defence PhD Examiner Comprehensive Examination PhD Examiner Thesis MSc Examiner Thesis PhD Examiner ...
www.fhs.mcmaster.ca/psychiatryneuroscience/ education/educational_checklist_2004.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] University of CanterburyFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
PhD Examiner Request Form. This form should be used when the candidate has submitted or is shortly to submit the thesis for examination. ...
www.canterbury.ac.nz/acad/documents/ phd_examiners_request%202004.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-04 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Degrees of MPhil and PhD - Notes of guidance for students ...... The role of the examiner is to determine whether the results so presented ... is satisfactory; and, in the case of the PhD degree, how the thesis represents a ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/gso/guidance.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] IntroductionFile Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Clearly, the PhD thesis needs to contain the highest quality research and consequently ... The role of the examiner is to critically examine the thesis and come to ...
cwis.livjm.ac.uk/research_and_graduate/murg/fees.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] >Ways of Knowing=: How Examiners Position Themselves in Relation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Within this approach, the role of the examiner potentially transforms to that of listener and the ... Anticipating the examiner reports on a PhD thesis. ...
www.aare.edu.au/03pap/lov03680.pdf - Similar pages


EXAMINER COMMENT ON THESES THAT HAVE BEEN REVISED AND RESUBMITTED... This also turns our attention to the \'role\' of the examiner. ... A PhD thesis ...must provide evidence that the candidate has absorbed the major previous ...
www.aare.edu.au/02pap/lov02282.htm - 85k - 2 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Research into PhD Examination | Publications | SORTI... This paper explores links between Ph.D. candidature and ... examination and how they perceive the role of the examiner. ... thesis quality of Australian PhD candidates ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/centre/ sorti/pubphdexamination.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] POSTGRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE Meeting 1/02 8 February 2002 Not ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. Whether the role of the examiner would be different ... 73 PhD Completion Scholarships were awarded to ... who had undertaken to submit their thesis for examination ...
www.uq.edu.au/academic-board/pgsc1mins.pdf - Similar pages



egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: remember mine vividly ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabrielle. Me too, but then it was only six months ago...

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with examiner.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reader(s)


Explanation:
Also a possibility, depending on the actual procedures followed.
A sentence or two of context would be useful :-)

"GRADUATE STUDENT INFORMATION
DISSERTATION AND DISSERTATION DEFENSE PROCEDURES ...
Two Readers are required for Ph.D. students and one for M.A. students."


    Reference: http://www.ams.jhu.edu/ams/graduate_programs/dissertation_an...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaker


Explanation:
I guess. Good luck, Harold Vadney!
Re.: http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=thesis&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=По...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19