KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schnupperseminar

English translation: orientation seminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnupperseminar
English translation:orientation seminar
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:58 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schnupperseminar
Regarding the dates of conferences and seminars
Kyra
United States
orientation seminar
Explanation:
This term is often used to describe seminars/courses that introduce students to a course of study. The site below is one example of many.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Get acquainted seminar (course)Ulrike Lieder
4orientation seminar
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get acquainted seminar (course)


Explanation:
"Schnupper" (literally: to sniff) has been the subject of a number of previous KudoZ queries, you might want to do a keyword search.

My personal favorite is "Get acquainted seminar" (or Get acquainted course), but "introductory ...." would also work.

This 5-session "get-acquainted" course is designed for new users. You'll learn the foundation skills for ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/cde/compcourses.htm

"GET ACQUAINTED" SEMINAR; SLU ANNOUNCES CAST FOR FANFARE'S "JACQUES BREL"; SLU ...
www.selu.edu/NewsEvents/PublicInfoOffice/newsf99.htm

... a bonus for attending Get Acquainted Night – a FREE family pass to our member appreciation
event at a time and place to be announced.
townonline.koz.com/servlet/visit_ProcServ/DBPAGE=page&GID=02001010230900610282535328&PG=01021010230967592427237913

HTH




    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: First sounds best to me, too
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation seminar


Explanation:
This term is often used to describe seminars/courses that introduce students to a course of study. The site below is one example of many.


    Reference: http://www.cs.iastate.edu/~/honavar/Courses/cs591.fall96.htm...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thank you