KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng


English translation: zone valve

German term or phrase:Bereichsventil
English translation:zone valve
Entered by: Michael Bailey

10:50 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire alarm / extinguisher systems
German term or phrase: Bereichsventil
Die rote LED leuchtet, wenn das Bereichsventil geöffnet ist.

Presumably a valve that is used to control a certain section of a extinguishing system.
Michael Bailey
zone valve
..just a guess.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4sectional valve
Sandy A Pirie
2 +1zone valve



2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone valve

..just a guess.

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectional valve

A 'sectional valve' is, from a grammatical perspective, a possible translation of 'Bereichsventil' - (as you are probably aware,) there are countless examples of English expressing German 'Noun+noun' words as an adjective followed by a noun.

I also wondered whether rephrasing along the lines of the second quoted example might also fit, namely to speak of a 'space/location served by such and such part of the system'

... Verify all valves are open in the system (including fire hydrant sectional valves) ... of the fire extinguisher above finish floor or grade and shall be ...
www.peoriaaz.com/Fire/docs/ 2005FireInspectionsChecklist.pdf

(7) Every fire-extinguishing system referred to in subsection (1) or (2) shall be capable of being activated manually

(a) from a location close to but outside each space served by it; and

(b) at the location where the extinguishing medium is stored.

(8) At each access to every space served by a fire-extinguishing system referred to in subsection (1) or (2) there shall be a notice indicating that the space contains such a system and stating which fire extinguishing medium is used.

    www.peoriaaz.com/Fire/docs/ 2005FireInspectionsChecklist.pdf
Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16