KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng


English translation: radiant heater

German term or phrase:Hellstrahler
English translation:radiant heater
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

16:34 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldering systems
German term or phrase: Hellstrahler
Vorheizung-Dynamische Hellstrahler

This is part of selective soldering system - the line is from a quality assurance manual listing various points where problems might occur.
United States
radiant heater
Preheating - dynamic radiant heater
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5radiant heater
Darin Fitzpatrick
4bright solder



9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiant heater

Preheating - dynamic radiant heater

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright solder

Plating for Electronics... Bright solder plating process for barrel operation High-speed bright solder plating process Acidic Sn plating process ...
www.eu.ebara.com/shohin_e/e_b.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association Inc. - Remember When?... Wiping solder, 3 parts lead, 2 parts tin. Bright solder, 1 part lead, ... Wiping solder melts at about 450 degrees, bright solder at 375 degrees. ...
www.opia.info/remember10.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16