KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hinterlegen

English translation: backed with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinterlegen
English translation:backed with
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:51 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: hinterlegen
Schweißnähte der Auskleidung sind leitfähig zu hinterlegen.

Actually, I'm having problems with the sentence as a whole, but particularly the last three words. What does it mean?

Thanks
Alan Johnson
Germany
welding joints....
Explanation:
welding joints of the lining have to be backed up by a conductive (heat-conductive?) material.

I am not sure if back up is the right word to use for hinterlegen. It means that there has to be a conductive material behind the welding joints of the lining material.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks Thijs, that's it. And Tom, these wleds are not conductive because they are in a thermoplastic liner!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I would say "backed with"
athena22
4apply or back, that is the question :-)
Tom Funke
4welding joints....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding joints....


Explanation:
welding joints of the lining have to be backed up by a conductive (heat-conductive?) material.

I am not sure if back up is the right word to use for hinterlegen. It means that there has to be a conductive material behind the welding joints of the lining material.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Thijs, that's it. And Tom, these wleds are not conductive because they are in a thermoplastic liner!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply or back, that is the question :-)


Explanation:
apply or back

As you know hinterlegen can mean (among other things) to deposit (apply, put in place) or to back with something. This creates a dilemma sinse without further context your passage could mean to apply the welding seams so ensure that they are electrically conductive -- or to back them by some electrically conductive backing.

The wording seems to me to imply a backing rather than the seam itself (shouldn’t that be electrically conductive by the very nature of welding materials?) but there’s no way to be sure, and the URLs below generally use hinterlegen in the sense of depositing or storing.
If all else fails (and in the unlikely event that no better answer turns up here) you might use one term, but footnote the other possibility.

Google:
Your search - "leitfähig hinterlegen" - did not match any documents.
Your search - "leitfähig zu hinterlegen" - did not match any documents
Searched the web for leitfähig hinterlegen. Results 1 - 3 of 3. Search took 0.14 seconds (none appeared relevant)
Searched the web for leitfähig hinterlegen OR hinterlegt OR hinterlegte OR hinterlegten OR hintelegter OR hinterlage OR hinterlegtes. Results 1 - 10 of about 33. Search took 0.26 seconds.

All the best, Tom




    Ernst, De Vries-Herrmann and Google
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say "backed with"


Explanation:
Just FYI

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish