KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

schutzeloxiert

English translation: anodized/anodised (for protection)


17:38 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: schutzeloxiert
I'm really stumped by this term and suspect it might be a spelling error (maybe something with protection/protective ...)?
Klein, ohne Kabel und in dezentem Weiß. xxx sorgt, als Tisch- oder Wandleuchte, für stimmungsvolles Licht, wo immer Sie Akzente setzen möchten. Aluminiumgehäuse 80 x 80 x 30 mm, Oberfläche hochglanzpoliert und ****schutzeloxiert****, opalisierte Glaskugel, Ø 60mm, mit: 1W Hochleistungsdiode und 2 Mignon-Batterien 1,5V, austauschbar gegen entsprechende Akkumulatoren

I'm not exactly a technical freak (this is more of a marketing text), so would be very grateful for any help.

Thanks in advance!

Sarah
Sarah Downing
English translation:anodized/anodised (for protection)
Explanation:
eloxiert is anodised, as you'll have seen in previous KudoZ questions. Schutz is almost redundant.

Marine lighting, marine lights, pond lights, pool lighting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The marine grade aluminium mounting canister is anodised for protection and is fully enclosed with a cable gland which clamps the cable to maintain IP67 ...
www.allweatherlighting.co.uk/marinepool.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anodized/anodised (for protection)
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1(protective) eloxated finishLancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(protective) eloxated finish


Explanation:
http://www.fortunecity.de/lindenpark/klimt/598/ring2014.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: But almost never used in English- anodised is the term.
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anodized/anodised (for protection)


Explanation:
eloxiert is anodised, as you'll have seen in previous KudoZ questions. Schutz is almost redundant.

Marine lighting, marine lights, pond lights, pool lighting - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The marine grade aluminium mounting canister is anodised for protection and is fully enclosed with a cable gland which clamps the cable to maintain IP67 ...
www.allweatherlighting.co.uk/marinepool.htm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273028?keyword_kudoz=eloxiert
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Ah, like 'anodisiert' then?
3 mins
  -> Yes, please. Like: anodisiert, eloxiert ->anodised at http://www.fa-technik.adfc.de/Ratgeber/Bictionary/DE.html or http://www.mtb-news.de/forum/showthread.php?t=115275

agree  Bjørn Anthun: You're right! eloxiert, anodisiert - same thing, but I guess "anodized" is more common - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anodisieren
11 mins

agree  Simon Hase: Yes, you see this all the time on packaging for home improvement supplies
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree, and I would ignore "shutz..."
20 hrs