KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Elektrosteigzone

English translation: electrical rising zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektrosteigzone
English translation:electrical rising zone
Entered by: Robin Salmon

14:20 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Schwerstrom
German term or phrase: Elektrosteigzone
Potentialausgleich
Installation eines separaten Erdleiter 25mm2 gb/gr ab dem Potential-ausgleichskasten der Elektrosteigzone auf den Kraftverteiler. Diese wird zur Bildung einer „sauberen Erde“ verwendet.
Robin Salmon
Australia
electrical riser system
Explanation:
This is more of a guess based on the German(?) website and then Google, but may fit your context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the "rise" idea. The term seems to be "rising zone", acccording to Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3.
muttersprachler
1electrical riser system
jccantrell


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrical riser system


Explanation:
This is more of a guess based on the German(?) website and then Google, but may fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.winteler.li/
    Reference: http://www.fms-corp.com/resources_articles_powerquality.php4
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks for the "rise" idea. The term seems to be "rising zone", acccording to Google.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
Vielleicht gibt es keine direkte Übersetzung. Wie Google nachweist, gibt es das Wort auf Deutsch auch fast nicht.

Gemeint sind offensichtlich die vertikalen Schächte einer elektrischen Hausverteilung. Oder zumindest der Bereich, in dem diese Leitungen geführt sich. (Das muss nicht immer ein Schacht sein). Diese Starkstromleitungen heißen (weil sie vertikal verlaufen) Steigleitungen.

Übrigens: nicht "Schwerstrom", sondern "Starkstrom".


muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44