KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Befehlsaufruf

English translation: command input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befehlsaufruf
English translation:command input
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:49 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Calibration Device
German term or phrase: Befehlsaufruf
"4.3 Befehlsaufruf

Nach dem Einschalten sendet das ABC die Meldung:
CRLFKAL100 serielle SchnittstelleCRLFCRLF
Durch das Prompt-Zeichen ‚>’, zeigt es an, dass es bereit ist, einen Befehl zu empfangen.
Die Steuerung des ABC vom PC aus geschieht in der Art, dass an das ABC ein Befehlsbuchstabe mit dazugehörigen Parametern gesendet wird. Der Befehl wird durch das Zeichen CR abgeschlossen.
Das ABC sendet jedes Zeichen, das es empfängt, sofort wieder (Voll-Duplex), außerdem ergänzt es das CR vom Befehlsabschluss zu CRLF.
Nach Erhalt eines Befehls sendet das ABC eine Quittungsmeldung oder den angeforderten Wert (siehe Befehlsliste).
Nach der Quittierung sendet es dann CRLF> und ist dann bereit, einen weiteren Befehl zu empfangen."

From an instruction manual for a calibration device. I'm not quite sure what the best translation for "Befehlsaufruf" is. Just "Commands", maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
command input / issuing (of) commands
Explanation:
I'm not entirely comfortable with either, but they are both used (see the links for "command input" used in contexts similar to yours).
http://people.redhat.com/anderson/crash_whitepaper/input.htm...
http://www.bbso.njit.edu/Documentations/Ana/Command_Input.ht...
http://www.sinopt.com/software1/usrguide54/userint/cmdinput....
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I think you're right, Endre - the Befehlsaufruf is not quite the same thing as the "Prompt-Zeichen" mentioned slightly later in the text. As you rightly pointed out to Aniello, "Befehlsaufruf" encompasses much more than just the prompt, and it was your comments in that peer grade that have really convinced me, although you also made a bit of a case in your actual answer. I'm using "command input", as I can't think of anything better ("issuing of commands" is a little long-winded and awkward), though I have a nagging feeling that there might be something better (though I don't like "call" in this context). So thank you very much for that, Endre - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Aniello - halloooo, sometimes solutions aren't always so obvious as they seem and need a bit more thought! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(command) prompt
Aniello Scognamiglio
4command call
Elvira Stoianov
3command input / issuing (of) commands
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command call


Explanation:
Aufruf is usually a "call" (such as function call routine in a program)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(command) prompt


Explanation:
Halloooo!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
31 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
36 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon
50 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

neutral  Endre Both: Gegen den Strom: Das "command prompt" ist ein konkretes Element der Bedienoberfläche zur Entgegennahme von Befehlen; hier wird jedoch die gesamte Prozedur der Befehlseingabe erläutert, "(Command) prompt" als Titel finde ich da wenig sinnvoll.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
command input / issuing (of) commands


Explanation:
I'm not entirely comfortable with either, but they are both used (see the links for "command input" used in contexts similar to yours).
http://people.redhat.com/anderson/crash_whitepaper/input.htm...
http://www.bbso.njit.edu/Documentations/Ana/Command_Input.ht...
http://www.sinopt.com/software1/usrguide54/userint/cmdinput....

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think you're right, Endre - the Befehlsaufruf is not quite the same thing as the "Prompt-Zeichen" mentioned slightly later in the text. As you rightly pointed out to Aniello, "Befehlsaufruf" encompasses much more than just the prompt, and it was your comments in that peer grade that have really convinced me, although you also made a bit of a case in your actual answer. I'm using "command input", as I can't think of anything better ("issuing of commands" is a little long-winded and awkward), though I have a nagging feeling that there might be something better (though I don't like "call" in this context). So thank you very much for that, Endre - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Aniello - halloooo, sometimes solutions aren't always so obvious as they seem and need a bit more thought! :-)