KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vollausschlag

English translation: full-scale deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollausschlag
English translation:full-scale deflection
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:14 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Calibration Device
German term or phrase: Vollausschlag
"2. Gerätebeschreibung

2.1 Funktionsbeschreibung

"Das Kalibriergerät ABC dient zur Prüfung und Kalibrierung von Drucksensoren. Ein am ABC eingestellter Solldruck wird von der eingebauten Pumpe erzeugt und konstant gehalten.

Innerhalb des eingestellten Druckbereiches können neben ***Vollausschlag*** (100 %) und 0, auch noch die Zwischenwerte 25 %, 50 % und 75 % bequem durch Tastendruck eingestellt werden. Durch Betätigen der Taste ‚Test’ wird der Prüfling vom Druckregelkreis abgetrennt. Hiermit kann eine Undichtigkeit des Prüflings bzw. der Zuleitung durch einen Druckabfall am Prüfling erkannt werden."

From an instruction manual for a calibration device. I can't find a single dictionary entry for "Vollausschlag". LEO gives me a clue on "Ausschlag" alone - it seems to mean "amplitude" in technical contexts, although surprisingly, Laixicon doesn't seem to have anything for "Ausschlag". So I'm guessing that it might be "full amplitude", but would very much appreciate confirmation or correction of this. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
end-scale deflection
Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-23 07:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"full-scale deflection\" is more common, Ernst tends to be pedantic at times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-23 07:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Informationstechnik suggests \"full-scale deflection\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Dicdata, which was down all day yesterday, actually has "Vollausschlag", which it translates as full-scale deflection. Your own Langenscheidt reference, the peer agreements and my own additional search engine work have convinced me that this is it, beyond a doubt. So many thanks for that - appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3end-scale deflection
Jonathan MacKerron
4full deflectionKrokodil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end-scale deflection


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-23 07:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"full-scale deflection\" is more common, Ernst tends to be pedantic at times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-23 07:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Informationstechnik suggests \"full-scale deflection\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Dicdata, which was down all day yesterday, actually has "Vollausschlag", which it translates as full-scale deflection. Your own Langenscheidt reference, the peer agreements and my own additional search engine work have convinced me that this is it, beyond a doubt. So many thanks for that - appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: full-scale deflection
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: full-scale deflection or full-scale value.
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: with Daniel and Klaus. 'Pedantic' is being kind to Ernst; I'd say that it contains a disturbingly large number of unnatural translations.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full deflection


Explanation:
Having studied the comments so far, I wonder whether it might simply be this?



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4