KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

busübergreifend

English translation: bus overlapping / bus spanning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:busübergreifend
English translation:bus overlapping / bus spanning
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:58 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: busübergreifend
Im Normalbetrieb ist sichergestellt, daß nie mehr als vier busübergreifende dynamische Kommunikationskanäle ingesamt geöffnet sind
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
bus overlapping or bus spanning
Explanation:
overlapping, spanning = übergreifend
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross-busChrista Zeller Thomas
4 +1bus-transient
Hans-Henning Judek
4bus overlapping or bus spanning
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus overlapping or bus spanning


Explanation:
overlapping, spanning = übergreifend


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus-transient


Explanation:
I was also considering "bus overlap", but this is more the physical overlap of PCBs

I found> Reduce DC Bus Transient Overvoltage

Hope that does the trick for you.

Greetings from Japan


    Reference: http://www.mtecorp.com/dclink.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Aryanpour: sounds correct to me
48 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-bus


Explanation:
in communications technology "uebergreifend" is frequently translated as "cross" whatever.

Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: fits with the sense of the sentence, too
2 hrs