KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Summenstromprüfung

English translation: total current control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Summenstromprüfung
English translation:total current control system
Entered by: Arthur Allmendinger

04:58 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / control devices
German term or phrase: Summenstromprüfung
"Berücksichtigung bi der Summenstromprüfung"
Sorry, context is somewhat sparse but hopefully omebody can help!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
total current control system
Explanation:
The SI-7502 uses the total current control system; therefore,. the output current I.
O. is different from the motor winding current. ...
www.allegromicro.com/skncatlg/stepper/si-7502.pdf



Development of a "SLA7611M" 3-phase stepping motor driver IC for ...
(4), Employs total current control type self-exciting PWM control. (5), Built into
compact Zip 18-pin molded package ...

... in addition to the above equipment, the 24 water-cooled plating rectifiers each
rated 21.000 A at 20 V with the associated total current control system and ...
www.is.siemens.de/metals_ mining_more/htmn0497/neworder.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
WATERMAID
... Power Supply: Over load current control for burn out protection. Total current
control to regulate the amount of available chlorine. ...
www.easyinfo.co.za/htm/Standard2/tsyqt.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks arthur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total current control systemArthur Allmendinger
1testing residual current deviceProtradit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Summenstromprüfung
testing residual current device


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: possible (also 'residual current test'), but more context would be nice.
3 hrs

disagree  Arthur Allmendinger: The German equivalent of "Residual Current" is "Reststrom", not "Summenstrom"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summenstromprüfung
total current control system


Explanation:
The SI-7502 uses the total current control system; therefore,. the output current I.
O. is different from the motor winding current. ...
www.allegromicro.com/skncatlg/stepper/si-7502.pdf



Development of a "SLA7611M" 3-phase stepping motor driver IC for ...
(4), Employs total current control type self-exciting PWM control. (5), Built into
compact Zip 18-pin molded package ...

... in addition to the above equipment, the 24 water-cooled plating rectifiers each
rated 21.000 A at 20 V with the associated total current control system and ...
www.is.siemens.de/metals_ mining_more/htmn0497/neworder.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
WATERMAID
... Power Supply: Over load current control for burn out protection. Total current
control to regulate the amount of available chlorine. ...
www.easyinfo.co.za/htm/Standard2/tsyqt.htm - 8k - Supplemental Result


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks arthur