KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Blende

English translation: fade


12:24 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Blende
Ich habe hier ein HD Projekt angelegt. Wir montieren nun die verschiedensten Clips auf der Timeline:
Zuerst einen HD Clip mit 1080 Zeilen.
Dann vielleicht einen DV Clip im Seitenverhältnis 4:3.
Danach einen DV Clip in 16:9 und noch eine Blende zwischen 4:3 und 16:9.
Alles kann sofort abgespielt werden. Das Bild ist auf dem TV Monitor in voller Auflösung zu sehen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fade
Explanation:
The author is talking about fading from fullscreen to widescreen, if I understand this correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 12:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe cross-fade is even better.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transition
Sven Petersson
4 +2fade
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4screen
Stephen Sadie
4Insertion
Arthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen


Explanation:
should do nicely

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fade


Explanation:
The author is talking about fading from fullscreen to widescreen, if I understand this correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 12:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe cross-fade is even better.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
7 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: cross-fade
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insertion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-24 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Globalmediapro ICE Component Playout Suite
Compatibility with popular offline editing systems, using DV and MPEG format.
Insertion of clips in a passing-through video signal without video mixer, ...

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transition


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: That's a nice alternative to cross-fade, yes.
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  klghemil ghseil
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Frosty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!