KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

einsteigen

English translation: to concern oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einsteigen
English translation:to concern oneself
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

07:16 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / safety monitoring of robots
German term or phrase: einsteigen
Zum einen ist dies die sichere Bereitstellung der relevanten Bewegungssignale der zu überwachenden Achsen, für die wir zwei Konzepte kennen:
1. Eine 2-kanalige Realisation in Form einer so genannten sicheren Ist-Wert-/Ist-Wert-Erfassung, wie sie im Falle von XXX-Robotern realisiert;

Eine 2-kanalige Realisation in Form einer Kombination von Soll-Wert- und Ist-Wert-Erfassung. Diese Lösung hat den Vorteil, dass der OEM-Kunde weniger in sein Antriebskonzept „einzusteigen“ hat, jedoch gilt es, das Thema „Schleppfehler“ durch ein geeignetes Management zu beherrschen.
Niamh Mahony
to concern oneself
Explanation:
think it's like "sich befassen" in this context :)

The OEM-client doesn't have to concern himself so much with ...
Selected response from:

James Johnson
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to concern oneself
James Johnson
3go into
Protradit
2less familiar with
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to concern oneself


Explanation:
think it's like "sich befassen" in this context :)

The OEM-client doesn't have to concern himself so much with ...

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr
  -> thanks Arthur :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go into


Explanation:
or get into its drive system

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
less familiar with


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87